California · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in California for 2027

Anthropology programs in California can ask you to interview community members, analyze skeletal evidence, or reconstruct past societies from material remains. The 25 featured programs below include transfer degrees, bachelor’s majors, separately admitted master’s programs, and research doctorates. UC Irvine requires ethnographic methods in its bachelor’s major, while UC San Diego requires archaeology doctoral students to gain both field and laboratory training. Start with the kind of evidence you want to work with, then compare the course and research requirements in each profile.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 202618 Schools Ranked
Dinosaur skeletons on display in the rotunda of the Natural History Museum in Los Angeles as visitors look on
Photo: Allan Ramirez / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in California

8 schools in California awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide. This section shows the top 8 of 39 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    University of California, Berkeley

    Anthropology BA

    Berkeley Public

    87.5 Comparison Score No. 1 Nationally

    Berkeley’s Anthropology BA requires nine upper-division courses. Four form a core across the history of anthropological thought, archaeology, biological anthropology, and sociocultural anthropology; the remaining five include an area course and a methods course. Students must complete three lower-division prerequisites before advanced study, with progress on two needed to declare the major. This structure gives broad coverage but still makes the methods and area choices consequential. A student interested in a particular region or research practice should plan those electives early rather than leave them until the final year.

    Advanced Courses
    Nine upper-division anthropology courses
    Required Elective Types
    At least one area course and one methods course

    Program Sources: UC Berkeley Catalog: Anthropology BA Requirements

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    73
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    93%
    5,988 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $64,359
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,377
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $47,265
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    University of California-Los Angeles

    Anthropology BA

    Los Angeles Public

    84.4 Comparison Score No. 2 Nationally

    UCLA’s Anthropology BA requires four introductory courses and eleven upper-division courses. At the advanced level, students must cover archaeology, biological anthropology, linguistics, regional cultures, methods, and history or theory, plus two sociocultural courses. Three additional electives leave space to deepen one area. UCLA also offers an Anthropology BS whose anthropology courses are similar but whose preparation adds substantial life and physical science, mathematics, and statistics. That makes the BA a distinct choice for students who want breadth across anthropology without the BS science sequence.

    Upper-Division Work
    Eleven anthropology courses
    BA and BS Difference
    BS adds life and physical science, math, and statistics preparation

    Program Sources: UCLA Anthropology: Bachelor of ArtsUCLA Anthropology: Bachelor of Science

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    174
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    93%
    6,232 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $54,905
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,233
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $46,121
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    University of California-San Diego

    BA in Anthropology

    La Jolla Public

    82.0 Comparison Score No. 4 Nationally

    At UC San Diego, every anthropology major works through the same upper-division core: Foundations of Social Complexity, Humans Are Cultural Animals, and Sociocultural Anthropology. You need at least twelve upper-division anthropology courses, and you pick a concentration in archaeology, biological anthropology, sociocultural anthropology, or climate change and human solutions. Archaeology students are encouraged to take field school or study-abroad courses. The department's internship program gives credit for supervised work at the Museum of Us (formerly the Museum of Man), the San Diego Zoo, or the San Diego Zoo Safari Park. If faculty invite you into the honors program, you write a thesis across fall and winter of senior year.

    Core Sequence
    ANTH 101, 102, and 103, with a 2.0 GPA required in the sequence
    Honors Thesis
    Two quarters, ANTH 196A and 196B, by faculty invitation
    Internship Tracks
    Biological anthropology, museum ethnology and archaeology, or primate behavior and conservation

    Program Sources: Anthropology Undergraduate Curriculum

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    50
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    86%
    6,701 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $56,982
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,788
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $47,676
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    University of California-Davis

    Anthropology, Bachelor of Arts

    Davis Public

    81.3 Comparison Score No. 5 Nationally

    UC Davis splits its anthropology faculty into evolutionary and sociocultural wings, and the Bachelor of Arts follows that split with three emphases. The Evolutionary emphasis asks for a statistics course and an archaeology course such as Lithic Analysis or the Field Course in Archeological Methods. The Sociocultural emphasis centers on Theory in Social-Cultural Anthropology plus two area-focused courses, and it lets you count study abroad credit toward the depth work. The General emphasis mixes both wings, with one methods course and either ANT 100 or Ethnographic Research Methods. Honors candidates write a senior thesis that runs at least two quarters.

    Emphases
    Evolutionary, Sociocultural, or General
    Major Units
    At least 62 units
    Honors Thesis
    Two-quarter senior thesis with at least 6 units of ANT 194H

    Program Sources: General Catalog - Anthropology, Bachelor of Arts

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    56
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    86%
    6,296 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $56,836
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,804
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $47,692
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    San Diego State University

    Anthropology BA

    San Diego Public

    81.0 Comparison Score No. 6 Nationally

    San Diego State’s Anthropology BA starts with three preparation courses and then requires a substantial upper-division core. Students choose six units of methods courses from a list that reaches across archaeological, biological, and cultural approaches, followed by additional anthropology electives and a 500-level course. The department also points students toward internships, summer research, and fieldwork. This makes methods selection a meaningful advising decision: two students can meet the same BA requirements while practicing quite different kinds of evidence gathering.

    Methods Requirement
    Six units chosen from approved anthropology methods courses
    Advanced Coursework
    Three units at the 500 level

    Program Sources: SDSU Anthropology: Resources for Current Undergraduates

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    47
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    76%
    5,646 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $53,991
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $8,728
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $21,328
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    University of California-Santa Barbara

    Anthropology - BA

    Santa Barbara Public

    80.4 Comparison Score No. 8 Nationally

    UC Santa Barbara's Anthropology BA opens with three lower-division anthropology courses and one methods course, which you can take in anthropology or as a PSTAT statistics class. The upper-division major is ten courses, and at least 28 of those units must be anthropology. Related courses from other departments count only by petition. You can keep the major general or add an emphasis in archaeology, biological anthropology, or sociocultural anthropology. Juniors with 20 upper-division anthropology units and a 3.4 GPA can be invited into a three-quarter honors thesis sequence that begins in spring of junior year.

    Methods Course
    ANTH 9, 129, or 182, or PSTAT 5A or 5LS
    Upper-Division Work
    Ten courses, with at least 28 units in anthropology
    Honors Thesis
    ANTH 195A, 195B, and 195C across three quarters

    Program Sources: BA ANTH Program | University of California Santa Barbara CatalogUndergraduate | Department of Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    106
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    83%
    5,084 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $56,238
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,444
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $47,332
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    University of California-Irvine

    Anthropology BA

    Irvine Public

    78.3 Comparison Score No. 12 Nationally

    UC Irvine’s Anthropology BA makes ethnographic methods, an anthropology careers course, and a majors’ writing seminar part of the required curriculum. You also take Anthropology at UCI, which introduces research within the department, then choose six advanced electives. If you want a sustained research project, the optional honors program runs across three quarters with a faculty adviser. It can use published material and public data, or incorporate interviews, participant observation, or archaeological methods before you write the thesis.

    Required Practice
    Ethnographic methods and an anthropology majors’ writing seminar
    Honors Option
    Three-quarter faculty-guided project ending in a thesis

    Program Sources: UC Irvine Anthropology BA, 2026–27 CatalogUC Irvine Anthropology Courses, 2026–27 Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    54
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    87%
    5,779 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $50,850
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,752
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $46,640
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  8. 8

    University of California-Santa Cruz

    Anthropology B.A.

    Santa Cruz Public

    75.2 Comparison Score

    UC Santa Cruz’s Anthropology BA has no emphases, so every major follows the same route through archaeology, cultural anthropology and biological anthropology. Introductory courses ANTH 1, 2 and 3 lead into ten upper-division courses: one each in anthropological theory, sociocultural anthropology, a regional specialization, archaeology, and biological, medical or environmental anthropology, plus four electives. You finish with a senior comprehensive, either a senior seminar or an independent senior thesis of roughly 25 to 30 pages. UC Santa Cruz conferred 101 of these in 2023–24, a big cohort among the options on its state page.

    Upper-Division Core
    Theory, sociocultural, regional, archaeology, and biological, medical or environmental anthropology
    Senior Comprehensive
    Senior seminar or independent senior thesis
    Transfer Pathway
    ANTH 1, 2 and 3 are the recommended courses to finish before transferring

    Program Sources: University of California Santa Cruz - Anthropology B.A.

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    101
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    75%
    3,681 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $52,315
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,035
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $46,923
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Master’s Programs in California

2 schools in California have a separately admitting master’s route confirmed on an official school page and reported anthropology master’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 144 master’s programs nationwide. You can apply to these master’s programs without entering a Ph.D. program. This section shows the top 2 of 2 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    San Diego State University

    Anthropology MA

    San Diego Public

    81.1 Comparison Score No. 10 Nationally

    San Diego State’s Anthropology MA is thesis based. Students develop an original project with a faculty adviser and draw advanced coursework from the department’s archaeology, biological, and cultural research strengths. The graduate page lists 35 courses at the 500 level or above, but a coherent thesis and adviser match matter more than the raw course count. SDSU asks applicants for a statement, writing sample, CV, and recommendations in addition to the university application, so prospective students can use that statement to define a feasible research question and the faculty fit behind it.

    Culminating Work
    Original written thesis with faculty adviser
    Graduate Coursework
    500-level and higher anthropology courses

    Program Sources: SDSU Anthropology: MA Program

    Master’s Degrees Awarded
    9
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,252
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $20,332
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    California State University-Long Beach

    Anthropology MA: General or Applied

    Long Beach Public

    73.4 Comparison Score No. 17 Nationally

    Cal State Long Beach offers a General Anthropology MA and an Applied Anthropology option. The general route develops specialized research skills through methods and theory, including possible training in visual or linguistic anthropology. The applied option emphasizes ethnographic and mixed methods, the ethics of practice, and research on contemporary social issues. Both expect an original study ending in a thesis or project. The distinction gives applicants a concrete choice between a broader research plan and a degree explicitly organized around applied inquiry and practice settings.

    Degree Pathways
    General Anthropology or Applied Anthropology
    Final Work
    Original thesis or project

    Program Sources: CSULB Anthropology: Graduate Program Overview

    Master’s Degrees Awarded
    14
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R2
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $8,898
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $18,978
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in California

8 schools in California awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost. This section shows the top 8 of 9 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    University of California-Los Angeles

    PhD in Anthropology

    Los Angeles Public

    96.2 Comparison Score No. 3 Nationally

    UCLA admits anthropology graduate students for the doctorate; its MA is a step within that program rather than a separate terminal track. Students work in archaeology, biological, linguistic, or sociocultural anthropology. The doctoral stage requires written and oral qualifying examinations followed by an original dissertation. One useful distinction is the route into doctoral work: students arriving with a master's degree must show disciplinary preparation, including the proseminar and an evaluated research paper, while UCLA entrants complete the department's MA requirements first. That structure matters when comparing prior graduate credit.

    Admission Route
    PhD entry; MA earned en route
    Doctoral Milestones
    Written and oral qualifying exams

    Program Sources: UCLA Anthropology PhD DegreeUCLA Anthropology Admission Requirements

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    15
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,476
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $29,578
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Stanford University

    PhD in Anthropology

    Stanford Private nonprofit

    92.6 Comparison Score No. 9 Nationally

    Stanford's Anthropology PhD has two department tracks: Archaeology and Culture and Society. They guide coursework and proposal writing, although the track does not appear on the diploma. Archaeology students participate in the Archaeology Center's research and events; Culture and Society centers comparative study of social and cultural life. The bulletin requires language proficiency suited to the student's scholarship and sets different proposal-writing courses for the tracks. Students planning Stanford should select the faculty and methods community that fits their project, since the track shapes the graduate experience even without a separate credential label.

    Tracks
    Archaeology; Culture and Society
    Track Credential
    Track does not appear on diploma

    Program Sources: Stanford Anthropology PhD BulletinStanford Anthropology Department Tracks

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    8
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $61,878
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $61,878
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    University of California, Berkeley

    PhD in Anthropology

    Berkeley Public

    92.1 Comparison Score No. 10 Nationally

    Berkeley’s Anthropology PhD has tracks in archaeology, biological anthropology, and sociocultural anthropology. You begin with a two-semester seminar in your track, then develop field statements with faculty on your qualifying committee. Those statements define the bodies of scholarship you’ll be examined on before dissertation research. A dissertation prospectus is required before or during the qualifying exam, and substantial fieldwork can follow advancement to candidacy. Berkeley’s joint Medical Anthropology doctorate is a separate program, so match your application to the appropriate research track.

    Research Tracks
    Archaeology, biological anthropology, and sociocultural anthropology
    Research Preparation
    Track seminar, written field statements, dissertation prospectus, and qualifying exam

    Program Sources: UC Berkeley Anthropology Doctoral Program Requirements

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    7
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,866
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $30,968
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    University of California-Irvine

    PhD in Anthropology

    Irvine Public

    89.5 Comparison Score No. 16 Nationally

    UC Irvine's Anthropology PhD concentrates on social and cultural anthropology and long-term independent fieldwork. Its teaching areas include ethnographic method, political and economic anthropology, and the anthropology of science, technology, and medicine; students can pursue a graduate specialization in the latter area. The sequence begins with three proseminars and a first-year evaluation, then moves toward a third-year proposal and oral candidacy examination. Doctoral researchers undertake extended fieldwork, with both a scholarly reading language and the language appropriate to their field project accounted for in the requirements.

    Program Focus
    Social and cultural anthropology
    Research Sequence
    Proposal and candidacy, then extended fieldwork

    Program Sources: UC Irvine Anthropology PhD Overview

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    10
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,827
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $29,929
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    University of California-Santa Cruz

    PhD in Anthropology

    Santa Cruz Public

    80.2 Comparison Score

    UC Santa Cruz’s Anthropology PhD encourages archaeology and biological anthropology students to arrange co-mentorship with multiple faculty members. That gives you a way to combine research specialties when developing a dissertation project. The planned sequence separates coursework, dissertation fieldwork, and writing, and you can add a designated emphasis from another field. For fall 2027 entry, Archaeology and Biological Anthropology applications reopen October 1, 2026. Cultural Anthropology admissions remain paused, with reopening anticipated in October 2027.

    Research Supervision
    Co-mentorship encouraged in archaeology and biological anthropology
    Next Application Cycle
    Archaeology and Biological Anthropology reopen October 1, 2026; Cultural Anthropology remains paused

    Program Sources: UC Santa Cruz Anthropology PhD Program and Admissions

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    6
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,410
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $30,512
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    University of California-Davis

    PhD in Anthropology

    Davis Public

    76.3 Comparison Score

    UC Davis admits anthropology doctoral students into separate Evolutionary and Sociocultural Wings. Evolutionary study includes archaeology, primatology, molecular anthropology, and human behavioral ecology, with an upper-division or graduate statistics course required before the qualifying exam. Sociocultural students take Research Design and Method in Social Anthropology and meet a second-language requirement. Your wing also shapes the exam: evolutionary students complete written questions and an oral examination, while sociocultural students prepare bibliographies, qualification essays, and a research proposal for oral examination.

    Evolutionary Preparation
    Statistics required before the qualifying examination
    Sociocultural Preparation
    Research design and methods, second-language preparation, and qualification essays

    Program Sources: UC Davis Anthropology Graduate Handbook

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,141
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $30,243
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    University of California-San Diego

    PhD in Anthropology

    La Jolla Public

    71.8 Comparison Score

    UC San Diego’s Anthropology PhD requires study beyond your chosen subfield, followed by a second-year specialty examination and a dissertation proposal defense. You receive both a faculty mentor and a second faculty contact in the first year. Archaeology has additional practical requirements: quantitative methods through statistics or GIS, relevant study in a science or engineering field, and archaeological field and laboratory training. Doctoral students also complete apprentice teaching, so research preparation includes experience teaching in a university classroom.

    Archaeology Training
    Quantitative methods plus field and laboratory experience
    Doctoral Milestones
    Specialty examination, proposal defense, dissertation, and apprentice teaching

    Program Sources: UC San Diego Anthropology Graduate Curriculum

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    3
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,097
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $30,199
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  8. 8

    University of California-Riverside

    PhD in Anthropology

    Riverside Public

    66.2 Comparison Score

    UC Riverside’s Anthropology PhD expects you to build knowledge in three of the discipline’s four subfields before specializing. Required work includes a methodology course, reading knowledge of another language, and a paper presented at a professional meeting. You then pass written and oral examinations and defend an original dissertation. Applicants enter the doctoral program, with a master’s possible along the way. Optional designated emphases include Medical and Health Humanities and Latin American and Latino Studies for projects that need additional interdisciplinary study.

    Professional Practice
    A paper presented at a professional meeting
    Research Preparation
    Methods coursework, second-language reading knowledge, and written and oral exams

    Program Sources: UC Riverside Anthropology Doctoral RequirementsUC Riverside Anthropology Graduate Admissions

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,912
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $30,014
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Associate Degrees in California

7 colleges in California awarded anthropology associate degrees in 2023–24. Ask how the courses transfer before you plan a bachelor’s degree. This section shows the top 7 of 91 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    Sierra College

    Anthropology Associate in Arts for Transfer

    Rocklin Public

    88.4 Comparison Score No. 1 Nationally

    Sierra College's Anthropology for Transfer AA-T gives students a broad catalog of human biology, archaeology, language, and culture. Its department offers courses in Native Peoples of California and North America, Magic, Witchcraft, Ritual, Myth and Religion, and anthropology of sex, gender, and sexuality alongside introductory study. That variety can help a student identify a regional or thematic direction before transfer. The transfer degree's required course list is narrower than the whole department catalog, so elective choice should follow the receiving university's major preparation rather than simply the most interesting topic.

    Degree
    Anthropology AA-T
    Regional Study
    Native Peoples of California

    Program Sources: Sierra College Anthropology CatalogSierra College Anthropology Course Listings

    Associate Degrees Awarded
    24
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Graduation Rate
    42%
    1,456 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $1,446
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $1,446
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    El Camino Community College District

    Anthropology Associate in Arts for Transfer

    Torrance Public

    88.2 Comparison Score No. 2 Nationally

    El Camino College's Anthropology AA-T introduces sociocultural anthropology, human biology, and archaeology before students choose a university specialty. The department also points to Language and Culture, a useful fourth perspective for students who want to study how language shapes social life. Its degree is built for transfer into a similar California State University major, with CSU admission priority rather than admission to a named campus. El Camino's course information separately lists Anthropology of Religion, Magic and Witchcraft, widening the topics available while completing lower-division work.

    Degree
    Anthropology AA-T
    Course Breadth
    Biology, archaeology, culture, and language

    Program Sources: El Camino College AnthropologyEl Camino Behavioral and Social Sciences CoursesCCC-Associate Degree for Transfer | CSU

    Associate Degrees Awarded
    16
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Graduation Rate
    42%
    2,079 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $1,144
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $7,630
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    Moorpark College

    Anthropology Associate in Arts for Transfer

    Moorpark Public

    84.9 Comparison Score No. 3 Nationally

    Moorpark College's Anthropology AA-T has a 22–24-unit major and one elective choice between Linguistic Anthropology and statistics. A later elective list includes Archaeological Field Methods, Native American Studies, Peoples and Cultures of the World, and Sex, Gender, and Culture. The field-methods option is a meaningful distinction for a student considering archaeology after transfer. Moorpark also offers separate local associate degrees in Anthropology and Archaeology, so the AA-T should be evaluated as its CSU transfer route rather than as the only way to study the subject there.

    Major Units
    22–24
    Field Option
    Archaeological Field Methods

    Program Sources: Moorpark College 2026–27 Anthropology AA-T

    Associate Degrees Awarded
    24
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Graduation Rate
    44%
    1,688 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $1,426
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $9,615
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    West Valley College

    Anthropology Associate in Arts for Transfer

    Saratoga Public

    83.6 Comparison Score No. 4 Nationally

    West Valley College's 2026–27 Anthropology AA-T requires physical anthropology, archaeology, and cultural anthropology, with an honors version of the cultural course. The elective design then branches toward linguistic anthropology, religion and ritual, or statistics. Later choices include intercultural communication, cultural geography, human anatomy, earth science with lab, and geospatial technology. The major totals 21–24 units, more than its separate local Anthropology AA. This transfer plan allows a student to pair a human-culture foundation with either biological, environmental, or spatial evidence.

    Major Units
    21–24
    Spatial Option
    Introduction to Geospatial Technology

    Program Sources: West Valley College 2026–27 Anthropology AA-T

    Associate Degrees Awarded
    12
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Graduation Rate
    51%
    629 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $1,490
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $9,320
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    Diablo Valley College

    Anthropology Associate in Arts for Transfer

    Pleasant Hill Public

    83.5 Comparison Score No. 5 Nationally

    Diablo Valley’s Anthropology AA-T begins with biological anthropology, cultural anthropology, and archaeology and prehistory. Its elective groups let you add a distinct research skill: introductory GIS, social research, and psychology research methods all appear among the approved choices. Other options include human anatomy, primate evolution, and a biological anthropology laboratory. You can therefore prepare for different anthropology specialties through your course selections. Build that plan around the receiving university’s prerequisites as you complete the transfer degree and general education requirements.

    Methods Electives
    GIS, social research, or psychology research methods
    Science Options
    Human anatomy, primate evolution, and biological anthropology laboratory

    Program Sources: Diablo Valley Anthropology AA-T, 2026–27 Catalog

    Associate Degrees Awarded
    13
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Graduation Rate
    49%
    1,331 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $1,312
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,320
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    Los Angeles Pierce College

    Anthropology Associate in Arts for Transfer

    Woodland Hills Public

    83.3 Comparison Score No. 6 Nationally

    Los Angeles Pierce College's Anthropology AA-T sits in a department that also houses geography and American Indian Studies. Faculty advising is explicitly divided across archaeology, cultural and linguistic anthropology, and biological and forensic anthropology. That breadth is useful for a two-year student trying to determine which kind of field evidence they want to pursue. Pierce also identifies a student Anthropology Journal and an applied anthropology adviser; the department page is the place to ask about participation. The award itself is listed among the college's transfer degrees.

    Degree
    Anthropology AA-T
    Department Opportunities
    Anthropology Journal and subfield advisers

    Program Sources: Los Angeles Pierce Anthropological and Geographical SciencesLos Angeles Pierce Areas of Study for Transfer

    Associate Degrees Awarded
    15
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Graduation Rate
    46%
    1,256 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $1,238
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,572
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    Saddleback College

    Anthropology, AA-T Degree

    Mission Viejo Public

    82.1 Comparison Score No. 7 Nationally

    At Saddleback, the anthropology major runs 20 to 22 units and starts from three required courses: Cultural Anthropology, Introduction to Biological Anthropology and Introduction to Archaeology. You then pick one course from List A, where Culture and Language and Magic, Witchcraft, and Religion sit beside a behavioral statistics option. List B asks for two more, and the choices lean regional and applied, including Native American studies, the anthropology of Latin America, World Prehistory, Forensic Anthropology and Medical Anthropology. List C closes the major with a science course such as Human Anatomy, Physical Geology or a two-unit GIS introduction. Earn a C or better in every major course and you receive priority admission to the CSU system, though a specific campus or major isn't guaranteed.

    Required Core
    Cultural, biological and archaeology introductions (9 units)
    Applied Electives
    Forensic and medical anthropology among List B choices
    Science Course
    Human anatomy, geology or GIS in List C

    Program Sources: Anthropology | Saddleback CollegeANTHROPOLOGY - AA-T Degree | Saddleback College Catalog

    Associate Degrees Awarded
    26
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Graduation Rate
    48%
    1,369 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $1,432
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,812
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in California at a Glance

Ranked Schools
18
17 public, 1 private
Bachelor’s Programs
8
661 degrees in 2023–24
Master’s Programs
2
23 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
8
59 degrees in 2023–24
Associate Programs
7
130 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$8,728
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in California

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order California’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 25 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Master’s lists weigh graduate tuition (25%), research activity (25%), program reputation (30%), and master’s degrees awarded (20%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). Associate lists weigh graduation rate (30%), published tuition (25%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (20%). Master’s lists require an official school source confirming a separately admitting master’s route. See the full ranking method.

Best Anthropology Schools in California by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

San Diego State University

$8,728 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 8 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

University of California, Berkeley

93% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a anthropology-only rate.

Lowest Graduate Tuition for a Master’s

California State University-Long Beach

$8,898 in annual graduate tuition and required fees for residents (2024–25), the lowest among the master’s programs shown here. These are schoolwide charges.

Graduate Study at an R1 University

San Diego State University

Carries the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

Bachelor’s and Master’s at One School

San Diego State University

Awarded anthropology degrees at both levels in 2023–24, so you can compare the undergraduate major and a later master’s in one department.

How Anthropology Programs in California Build Research Skills

This comparison focuses on the 25 programs featured above.

The transfer degrees shown here offer different preparation beyond the introductory anthropology courses. Diablo Valley’s elective lists include GIS and social research. All seven are low-cost starts, with annual in-state tuition and fees from $1,144 at El Camino to $1,490 at West Valley College in 2024–25. If you want to move into archaeology or biological anthropology after transfer, use these choices to build the supporting skills your intended university requires.

At the bachelor’s level, Irvine requires ethnographic methods and a majors’ writing seminar, with a longer thesis project available through honors. Department size varies widely: UCLA awarded 174 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, while San Diego State awarded 47. San Diego State also has the lowest in-state tuition and fees of the eight, at $8,728. Those differences matter even when the degree title is simply anthropology.

The two featured master’s programs also call for different decisions. San Diego State organizes its MA around an original thesis, while Long Beach offers General and Applied Anthropology routes ending in a thesis or project. For doctoral study, Davis separates Evolutionary and Sociocultural Wings with different methods and examination requirements. Berkeley organizes preparation around track seminars and field statements. Compare the faculty who could supervise your project alongside these formal requirements.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in California

These are BLS median annual wages for California and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in California compared with the United States
OccupationCalifornia MedianCalifornia 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianCalifornia Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$72,240$55,140–$104,770$70,7702,060
Social Science Research Assistants$60,250$38,060–$117,070$61,9905,300

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in California: Common Questions

How Many Schools in California Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

18 schools in California appear in the lists shown here (8 bachelor’s, 2 master’s, 8 research doctorate, 7 associate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The page features 25 programs selected from 141 eligible programs at 130 schools. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in California Has the Lowest Tuition?

San Diego State University lists $8,728 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in California Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at University of California-Los Angeles (15 degrees), Stanford University (8 degrees), University of California, Berkeley (7 degrees), University of California-Irvine (10 degrees), University of California-San Diego (3 degrees), University of California-Davis (5 degrees), University of California-Santa Barbara (3 degrees), University of California-Riverside (5 degrees), University of California-Santa Cruz (6 degrees). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

What Do Anthropologists and Archeologists Earn in California?

Anthropologists and archeologists in California earn a median of $72,240 in May 2025 wage data, close to the U.S. median of $70,770. The state employs 2,060 people in the occupation. The median describes the whole occupation, not pay for someone just finishing a bachelor’s degree.

How Many Anthropology Doctorates Do California Schools Award?

California’s nine ranked anthropology doctoral programs awarded 62 research doctorates in 2023–24. University of California-Los Angeles ranks first and awarded the most, 15, while University of California-Irvine awarded 10 and Stanford University, second on the list, awarded 8. All nine carry the Research 1 designation, and Stanford is the only private school among them.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.