Massachusetts · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in Massachusetts for 2027

Compare 10 anthropology programs in Massachusetts, grouped by degree level. Harvard University leads the bachelor’s list. Each section starts with its highest-scoring eligible programs, so you can focus on the degree you plan to earn.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20267 Schools Ranked
Old North Bridge in Concord, Massachusetts, reflected in calm water with a stone monument among trees
Photo: Phil Evenden / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Massachusetts

7 schools in Massachusetts awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide. This section shows the top 7 of 15 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    Harvard University

    Anthropology Concentration

    Cambridge Private nonprofit

    66.0 Comparison Score

    You choose one of four tracks at Harvard: Archaeology, Social Anthropology, Combined Archaeology/Social Anthropology, or Anthropology and Medicine. Every track runs through letter-graded tutorials, a sophomore tutorial and a junior tutorial, and the social and medical tracks add Ethnographic Research Methods. Archaeology concentrators must complete a field experience, which can be an internship that carries no credit, and are encouraged to study statistics, archaeological science or GIS. The Anthropology and Medicine track adds four courses in the medical sciences.

    Tracks
    Archaeology, Social Anthropology, Combined and Anthropology and Medicine
    Tutorials
    Sophomore and junior tutorials, all letter-graded
    Archaeology Field Requirement
    A field experience, which can be a training or internship without credit

    Program Sources: Concentration Requirements | Harvard AnthropologyConcentration Requirements | Harvard Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    15
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    98%
    1,653 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $61,676
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $61,676
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Brandeis University

    Anthropology

    Waltham Private nonprofit

    65.7 Comparison Score

    Nine semester courses make up Brandeis’s anthropology major, including ANTH 1a and either ANTH 5a or ANTH 7a, with at least five taught by core, visiting or affiliated Brandeis faculty. After that you decide how focused to be. Majors need not commit to a single subfield, so you can build a four-fields program or concentrate on social-cultural, archaeological, biological or linguistic anthropology. Honors candidates add a thesis proposal, a 3.5 anthropology GPA and ANTH 99a and 99b, for ten courses. An anthropological internship can count once.

    Required Courses
    ANTH 1a and either ANTH 5a or ANTH 7a
    Focus Options
    Social-cultural, archaeology, biological, linguistic or a general four-fields approach
    Honors
    Thesis proposal, 3.5 anthropology GPA, ANTH 99a and 99b

    Program Sources: Anthropology | Subject Area Listings | Courses of Instruction | Provisional University Bulletin (2027-2028) | Brandeis UniversityAnthropology | Subject Area Listings | Courses of Instruction | Provisional University Bulletin (2027-2028) | Brandeis University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    16
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    86%
    895 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $57,423
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $68,080
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $68,080
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Anthropology, B.A.

    Amherst Public

    62.2 Comparison Score

    Statistics is part of the plan at UMass Amherst. All majors complete 42 credits, including two foundation courses, four core courses and a research methods sequence that pairs AN 281 (statistics) with an advanced research methods course. A junior-year writing course, AN 364 Problems in Anthropology, and an integrative experience class follow. The department also expects at least two in-depth, hands-on experiences, such as a field school, study abroad, an internship or a research assistantship. Optional concentrations include Medical Anthropology and Global Health, Evolutionary Anthropology, Archaeology and Cultural Heritage, and Cultural Anthropology. With 35 degrees awarded in 2023–24, it’s among the larger majors on its Massachusetts page.

    Methods Sequence
    AN 281 (statistics) and an advanced research methods course
    Experiential Learning
    Two or more hands-on experiences, such as a field school or internship
    Optional Concentrations
    Medical anthropology, evolutionary anthropology, archaeology and cultural heritage, cultural anthropology

    Program Sources: Major and Minor : Department of Anthropology : UMass AmherstMajor and Minor : Department of Anthropology : UMass Amherst

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    35
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    83%
    4,982 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $31,186
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $17,772
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $40,449
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    Amherst College

    Anthropology Major

    Amherst Private nonprofit

    56.0 Comparison Score

    At Amherst College the anthropology major lives inside a combined Anthropology and Sociology department, and its comprehensive requirement is satisfied by passing the eight required courses. You normally take Sociocultural Anthropology, History of Anthropological Theory and Topics in Contemporary Anthropology, at least one sociology course and at least four more anthropology electives. Honors candidates add the two-semester Senior Honors courses. The department says courses at the 100 and 200 levels suit students with no background in the field. Six degrees were conferred in 2023–24.

    Core Courses
    Sociocultural Anthropology, History of Anthropological Theory and Topics in Contemporary Anthropology
    Cross-Department Course
    At least one sociology course
    Honors
    Senior Honors, ANTH/SOCI 498 and 499

    Program Sources: About the Majors | Anthropology & Sociology | Amherst CollegeAbout the Majors | Anthropology & Sociology | Amherst College

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    6
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    94%
    492 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $70,480
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $70,480
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    Tufts University

    BA in Anthropology

    Medford Private nonprofit

    55.3 Comparison Score

    Eleven courses build Tufts’s anthropology BA, beginning with one gateway course in sociocultural anthropology and one in biological anthropology or archaeology. The department recommends Anthropological Thought in junior year and Fieldwork Lab before senior year. Seven more courses follow, including a critical geographies course with a regional focus and two upper-level seminars. Majors are encouraged to try an internship or an independent study, and at least half the major must be completed at Tufts or in Tufts-sponsored programs abroad. A grade of C- or better counts.

    Gateway Courses
    One in sociocultural anthropology, one in biological anthropology or archaeology
    Theory and Fieldwork
    Anthropological Thought and Fieldwork Lab
    Regional Focus
    One critical geographies course and two upper-level seminars

    Program Sources: BA in Anthropology | Department of AnthropologyBA in Anthropology | Department of Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    10
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    94%
    1,539 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $70,704
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $70,704
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    Williams College

    Anthropology

    Williamstown Private nonprofit

    53.8 Comparison Score

    Williams asks anthropology majors for nine courses, and four of them are a shared core: How to Be Human, Ways of Knowing, Social Theory and a Senior Seminar. You pick five electives from the anthropology listings, two of them normally at the 300 level or above, and you can count up to two sociology courses. Methods run from ethnography and participant observation to oral history and archaeological methods. A senior thesis is optional and earns consideration for an honors degree. With 5 degrees awarded in 2023–24, this is a small major.

    Core Courses
    ANTH 101 How to Be Human, ANSO 205 Ways of Knowing, ANSO 305 Social Theory and ANSO 402 Senior Seminar
    Electives
    Five anthropology electives, with up to two sociology courses allowed
    Honors Thesis
    Optional senior thesis for consideration for an honors degree

    Program Sources: The Majors - Williams CollegeThe Majors - Williams College

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    94%
    532 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $68,560
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $68,560
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    Bridgewater State University

    Anthropology, BA

    Bridgewater Public

    52.2 Comparison Score

    Bridgewater State’s anthropology BA comes in three concentrations: General Anthropology, Cultural Anthropology and Anthropology for Educators. A separate BS adds a Public Archaeology concentration aimed at cultural resource management and museums. General anthropology covers cultural, biological, applied and archaeological anthropology, while the cultural track pairs well with a foreign language. Lab work happens in the Biological and Archaeological Lab, and you can join an interdisciplinary field school in Trinidad and Tobago. Classes run 15 to 20 students. In 2023–24 the program awarded 12 degrees.

    BA Concentrations
    General Anthropology, Cultural Anthropology and Anthropology for Educators
    Field School
    Interdisciplinary field school in Trinidad and Tobago
    Lab
    Biological and Archaeological Lab with a human osteology cast collection

    Program Sources: Bachelor’s Degree in Anthropology, Bridgewater State University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    12
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    53%
    1,481 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $50,376
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $11,734
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $17,874
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in Massachusetts

3 schools in Massachusetts awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost. This section shows the top 3 of 3 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    Harvard University

    PhD in Anthropology

    Cambridge Private nonprofit

    95.8 Comparison Score No. 4 Nationally

    Harvard's Anthropology PhD has separate Archaeology and Social Anthropology programs, rather than a single interchangeable four-field track. Archaeology doctoral students complete a comparative general examination with written, oral, and qualifying-paper parts and demonstrate a relevant language plus another language or technical skill. Social anthropology students take theory, methods, and proposal-writing courses and prepare languages needed for ethnographic research. Both paths culminate in a prospectus and dissertation defense. The different examination and language designs make the chosen program a substantive decision, not just a research-topic label.

    Programs
    Archaeology or Social Anthropology
    Archaeology Exam
    Written, oral, and qualifying-paper parts

    Program Sources: Harvard GSAS Anthropology RequirementsHarvard Anthropology Graduate Program

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    9
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $57,248
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $57,248
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Doctoral Program in Anthropology

    Amherst Public

    74.3 Comparison Score

    UMass Amherst builds the anthropology PhD around three self-defined fields of specialization, each supervised by a different member of your guidance committee, which includes one faculty member from outside anthropology. You write a statement of field for each one, then a prospectus, then sit a three-hour oral preliminary comprehensive examination that needs a unanimous pass. After that, expect about a year of field or laboratory research and another year of writing before the dissertation defense. The department encourages coursework in at least three of the four subfields.

    Specialization
    Three fields of specialization, each with a statement of field
    Milestones
    Prospectus, oral preliminary comprehensive examination, dissertation defense
    Committee
    At least two anthropology faculty plus one UMass faculty member outside anthropology

    Program Sources: Doctoral Program : Department of Anthropology : UMass AmherstDoctoral Program : Department of Anthropology : UMass Amherst

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $17,410
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $35,726
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    Brandeis University

    Doctorate in Anthropology (PhD)

    Waltham Private nonprofit

    39.6 Comparison Score

    Choose between archaeology and sociocultural anthropology when you apply, then expect training that leans on comparative study, theory and ethnographic or archaeological fieldwork. Doctoral students here often teach before they finish, designing their own writing seminar or experiential learning practicum, and they can apply for departmental fellowships covering pre-dissertation research, language study and professional development. Brandeis belongs to the Boston Area Graduate Consortium and the Center for Materials Research in Archaeology and Ethnology, which widens the faculty and labs you can draw on.

    Concentrations
    Archaeology or sociocultural anthropology
    Teaching
    Students often design and teach their own writing seminar or experiential learning practicum
    Fellowships
    Departmental support for pre-dissertation research, language study and professional development

    Program Sources: Doctorate in Anthropology (PhD) | Graduate Programs | Department of Anthropology | Brandeis UniversityDoctorate in Anthropology (PhD) | Graduate Programs | Department of Anthropology | Brandeis University

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    1
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $60,153
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $60,153
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in Massachusetts at a Glance

Ranked Schools
7
2 public, 5 private
Bachelor’s Programs
7
99 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
3
15 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$11,734
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in Massachusetts

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Massachusetts’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). See the full ranking method.

Best Anthropology Schools in Massachusetts by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

Bridgewater State University

$11,734 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 7 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

Harvard University

98% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a anthropology-only rate.

Graduate Study at an R1 University

Harvard University

Carries the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

Top-Scoring Anthropology Doctorate

Harvard University

9 research doctorates awarded in 2023–24; ranked first of 3 doctoral programs shown here.

Statewide Context: Anthropology in Massachusetts: Harvard Leads the Bachelor’s List

This statewide overview includes all 18 eligible programs at 15 schools. Its totals, tuition comparisons, and ranks describe that wider group; the lists above feature 10 programs.

Twelve of the 15 schools on the Massachusetts anthropology list are private. Harvard University ranks first for the bachelor’s, while the public University of Massachusetts Amherst, third, awarded 35 degrees in 2023–24; no other school shown here awarded more than 16. Graduate study is limited to four universities, led by Harvard University, whose PhD in Anthropology ranks fourth of the 87 doctoral programs in the national model.

Degree counts are low across the bachelor’s list: 161 in 2023–24 across 15 schools, and Williams College, sixth, awarded five. The University of Massachusetts Amherst (third) costs residents $17,772 in 2024–25 schoolwide tuition and required fees; the five private schools shown here cost $61,676 to $70,704. Among those private schools, schoolwide six-year graduation rates sit between 86% (Brandeis University) and 98% (Harvard). The University of Massachusetts Amherst reports 83%.

Harvard University, the University of Massachusetts Amherst, Brandeis University, and Boston University make up the research doctorate list.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in Massachusetts

These are BLS median annual wages for Massachusetts and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Massachusetts compared with the United States
OccupationMassachusetts MedianMassachusetts 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianMassachusetts Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$121,300$78,750–$126,420$70,77080
Social Science Research Assistants$63,480$49,500–$82,130$61,990

Blank cells mean BLS did not publish that estimate.

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in Massachusetts: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Massachusetts Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

7 schools in Massachusetts appear in the lists shown here (7 bachelor’s, 3 research doctorate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The page features 10 programs selected from 18 eligible programs at 15 schools. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in Massachusetts Has the Lowest Tuition?

Bridgewater State University lists $11,734 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in Massachusetts Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at Harvard University (9 degrees), Boston University (4 degrees), Brandeis University (1 degree), University of Massachusetts Amherst (5 degrees). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

How Much Do Anthropologists Earn in Massachusetts?

This statewide comparison covers all 18 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. The May 2025 median wage for anthropologists and archeologists in Massachusetts was $121,300, well above the $70,770 national median. Only 80 people held the job in the state, so the figure rests on a small group. It is a median for everyone in the occupation, not a starting salary for a new bachelor’s graduate.

Where Can I Compare Anthropology Research Doctorates in Massachusetts?

This statewide comparison covers all 18 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. Harvard University ranks first among 4 anthropology research doctorate programs on the Massachusetts list. It reported 9 research doctorates in 2023–24. The University of Massachusetts Amherst, Boston University, and Brandeis University also appear on the list. Read the doctoral program’s research areas and advisor information before you apply. Degree awards describe past graduates, not the size of the next entering cohort.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.