Tennessee · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in Tennessee for 2027

Eight Tennessee schools award anthropology degrees, split evenly between public and private. Their ranked programs awarded 208 in 2023–24.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20268 Schools Ranked
Saul's Mound, a large ancient earthen mound with an observation deck at Pinson Mounds archaeological site in Tennessee
"Pinson-mounds-sauls-mound" by Brian Stansberry, licensed BY. Source: https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=3207856

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Tennessee

8 schools in Tennessee awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide.

  1. 1

    University of Tennessee, Knoxville

    Anthropology Major, BA

    Knoxville Public

    69.2 Comparison Score

    Tennessee’s anthropology major has a gate: you finish the three introductory courses in biological anthropology, archaeology and cultural anthropology with at least a 2.66 GPA and no grade below a C, then apply for progression and get a departmental advisor. Once in, you can follow the general BA or pick a concentration in archaeology, forensic anthropology, or Disasters, Displacement and Human Rights, which opens once you have declared the major and finished the prerequisites. An honors major is also available. With 101 degrees awarded in 2023–24, this is one of the larger anthropology programs on the Tennessee page, which it leads.

    Progression Requirement
    Three introductory courses with a 2.66 GPA and no grade below C
    Concentrations
    Archaeology, Forensic, and Disasters, Displacement and Human Rights
    Honors
    Separate honors major requirements

    Program Sources: Major, Concentrations, and Minors | AnthropologyMajor, Concentrations, and Minors | Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    101
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    74%
    5,199 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $41,767
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $13,812
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $33,256
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Vanderbilt University

    The Major in Anthropology

    Nashville Private nonprofit

    59.9 Comparison Score

    Vanderbilt’s anthropology major is 30 credits built around a theme you choose: environment and place; healing, medicine and culture; social politics and power; identity, ethnicity and gender; biocultural foundations in health, genetics, forensics and ethics; or language, cognition and culture. Around that sit two subfield introductions, a theory course, a methods course that can involve ethnographic interviews, GIS, AI applications or drone technologies, and a capstone in engaged anthropology through an independent study, internship or honors thesis. The department’s research leans toward Latin America and historically marginalized groups. Fourteen students graduated in 2023–24, second on the Tennessee page.

    Themes
    Six predesigned themes or a self-designed theme approved by the director of undergraduate studies
    Methods
    Ethnographic interviews, archaeological investigations, GIS, AI applications and drone technologies
    Capstone
    Independent study, internship or honors thesis in engaged anthropology

    Program Sources: Major & Minor | Department of Anthropology | Vanderbilt UniversityMajor & Minor | Department of Anthropology | Vanderbilt University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    14
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    94%
    1,594 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $67,498
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $67,498
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    University of Memphis

    Anthropology Major (B.A.)

    Memphis Public

    55.9 Comparison Score

    Memphis builds its anthropology BA on a 30-hour major: ANTH 1100, 1200, 3200 and 4065 are required, followed by 18 more hours, at least six of them at the 4000 level. An honors program adds four honors courses, including an independent study that ends in a research paper, thesis or report, for juniors and seniors with a 3.25 GPA in anthropology. The department also lists an Undergraduate Internship in Anthropology and an Accelerated BA/MA Program for majors. Nineteen students earned the degree in 2023–24, which puts Memphis third on the Tennessee list.

    Major Core
    ANTH 1100, 1200, 3200 and 4065 plus 18 more hours
    Honors Program
    Four honors courses including an independent study research paper or thesis
    Accelerated Option
    Accelerated BA/MA Program

    Program Sources: Undergraduate Program Degree Requirements and Course DescriptionUndergraduate Resources - Department of Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    19
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    51%
    2,425 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $46,560
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,728
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,384
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    Rhodes College

    Anthropology/Sociology Major

    Memphis Private nonprofit

    51.4 Comparison Score

    Rhodes teaches anthropology and sociology together in one department and one major, with about nine majors in a typical graduating class. You start with Anthropology/Sociology 103 and 105, take a methods course (choices run from the department’s own methods courses to Archaeology 120 and 450), and move through 351 and 380 in the fall of junior year before the senior-year 485 and 486. Five electives, 20 credits, can include Archaeological Methods, the Archaeological Field School and a GIS course. The field school and its lab teach the biological and geological methods behind human and environmental interaction at prehistoric and historic sites. Twelve degrees were awarded in 2023–24, fourth in Tennessee.

    Core Sequence
    Courses 103 and 105, then 351 and 380 in junior fall, then 485 and 486 in senior year
    Field School
    Archaeology Field School with an accompanying lab
    Electives
    Five courses, 20 credits, including archaeology and GIS options

    Program Sources: Anthropology and Sociology | Rhodes CollegeRequirements for a Major in Anthropology/Sociology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    12
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    85%
    543 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $57,110
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $57,110
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    Middle Tennessee State University

    Anthropology, B.S./B.A.

    Murfreesboro Public

    50.7 Comparison Score

    MTSU puts fieldwork at the center of its anthropology degree, available as a BS or a BA. The department has run an annual summer archaeology field school since 1995, with excavation on Tennessee sites that range from prehistoric Native American sites 4000 to 1000 years old to frontier forts to African-American slave sites. International field opportunities since 1998 have gone to Mexico, Brazil, England, Australia and New Zealand. Internships connect you with the National Park Service, local archaeological firms and parks, and the archaeology laboratory is there for hands-on work. Twenty-seven students finished the degree in 2023–24, fifth on the Tennessee page.

    Field School
    Annual summer archaeology field school since 1995
    International Fieldwork
    Mexico, Brazil, England, Australia and New Zealand
    Internships
    National Park Service, local archaeological firms and parks

    Program Sources: Anthropology Degree | B.S. or B.A. | MTSUAnthropology Degree | B.S. or B.A. | MTSU

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    27
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    54%
    2,862 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $38,727
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,266
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $31,574
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    The University of the South

    Anthropology

    Sewanee Private nonprofit

    49.5 Comparison Score

    At Sewanee, every anthropology major completes a semester-long field methods project, in the United States or abroad, through the archaeology field school, Anthropological Field Methods, or another approved field-based course. The 36 hours also include Introductory Cultural Anthropology, an introduction to biological anthropology and archaeology (or World Prehistory), the Senior Seminar in Anthropological Theory and five more anthropology courses. The comprehensive exam is a Senior Thesis, a research paper with an oral component that draws on several courses. Majors are encouraged to study abroad in junior year. Sewanee awarded 14 degrees in 2023–24, sixth on the Tennessee page.

    Field Methods
    Archaeology field school, Anthropological Field Methods or an approved field-based course
    Senior Seminar
    ANTH 403, Senior Seminar in Anthropological Theory
    Comprehensive Exam
    Senior Thesis with an oral component

    Program Sources: Anthropology < Sewanee | University of the SouthAnthropology < Sewanee | University of the South

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    14
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    80%
    475 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $56,120
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $56,120
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    East Tennessee State University

    Anthropology, Bachelor of Arts

    Johnson City Public

    41.4 Comparison Score

    East Tennessee State’s anthropology BA is 34 credit hours with a required minor. The 19-hour core covers cultural anthropology, archaeology, physical anthropology, anthropological theory, social statistics and ethnographic methods. Guided electives then send you to one course in each of four areas: archaeology, biology and culture, culture studies, and health and culture. You also sit a Major Field Test. The department describes the degree as a fit for people drawn to the cultures of the Southeastern U.S. and Latin America, and as a second major for students headed toward journalism, medicine or museum curation. Five students graduated in 2023–24, and ETSU ranks seventh in Tennessee.

    Core
    Cultural anthropology, archaeology, physical anthropology, theory, social statistics and ethnographic methods
    Guided Electives
    One course each in archaeology, biology and culture, culture studies, and health and culture
    Exit Requirement
    Major Field Test and a minor of your choosing

    Program Sources: Anthropology | ETSU Sociology & AnthropologyAnthropology | ETSU Sociology & Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    53%
    1,960 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,216
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $13,726
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  8. 8

    Lee University

    Anthropology (ANTHR.BA)

    Cleveland Private nonprofit

    36.2 Comparison Score

    Lee University’s BA in anthropology includes a required seminar on the integration of anthropology and Christian faith. The rest of the specialty core covers archaeology, cultural, linguistic and biological anthropology, research methods and statistics, anthropological thought and theory, and ethnographic writing and research. You add six hours of culture-area study, such as the Arab world and Islam, Native Americans of the Southwest, Contemporary Latin American Culture or Contemporary Chinese Culture, plus 12 hours of electives that include archaeology field methods and visual anthropology. The program describes itself as useful in missions, education and health care. Seven students graduated in 2023–24, and Lee is eighth in Tennessee.

    Required Seminar
    A Seminar in the Integration of Anthropology and Christian Faith
    Culture Area Studies
    Six hours, with regional choices such as the Arab world, the Southwest, Latin America and China
    Language
    Six hours of foreign language at the intermediate level

    Program Sources: Anthropology (ANTHR.BA) | Lee UniversityAnthropology (ANTHR.BA) | Lee University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    7
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    63%
    874 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $23,790
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $23,790
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in Tennessee

2 schools in Tennessee awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost.

  1. 1

    University of Tennessee, Knoxville

    Doctor of Philosophy in Anthropology

    Knoxville Public

    75.0 Comparison Score

    The University of Tennessee’s anthropology PhD has three concentrations: anthropological archaeology, biological anthropology and cultural anthropology. You apply with a master’s degree in anthropology or a related field such as biology, sociology, geology, classics, history, historic preservation or geography. Applications for admission and for a departmental teaching assistantship are due December 1. Research the department highlights includes a forensic science and transitional justice project in northern Uganda, a Community DNA Project in the U.S. Mountain South, and a study of genetic ancestry, race and national belonging in Argentina. The program awarded seven doctorates in 2023–24 and ranks first in Tennessee.

    Concentrations
    Anthropological archaeology, biological anthropology and cultural anthropology
    Admission
    Master’s degree in anthropology or a related field; applications due December 1
    Research Projects
    Northern Uganda forensic project, Community DNA Project, genetic ancestry in Argentina

    Program Sources: MA / PhD - AnthropologyMA / PhD - Anthropology

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    7
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,972
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $34,760
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Vanderbilt University

    Anthropology Ph.D.

    Nashville Private nonprofit

    49.9 Comparison Score

    Vanderbilt’s anthropology PhD is built around Central America, Mexico and South America, with scholarship in the Caribbean and North America too, and it expects proficiency in Spanish, Portuguese or another language relevant to your research. The degree takes 72 graduate credit hours, 51 of them in formal coursework, starting with a two-part history of anthropological theory and first-year professionalization seminars. You choose primary, secondary and tertiary subfields, write two essays for a comprehensive exam in the fourth semester, and defend a dissertation proposal to reach candidacy. Training options include Mayan languages, GIS, skeletal analysis, stable isotope analysis and genetic research. Two doctorates were awarded in 2023–24.

    Credit Requirement
    72 graduate credit hours, at least 51 in formal coursework
    Language Requirement
    Spanish, Portuguese or another relevant language, completed by the fourth semester
    Comprehensive Exam
    Two substantial essays written in the fourth semester

    Program Sources: Degree Requirements | Department of Anthropology | Vanderbilt UniversityDegree Requirements | Department of Anthropology | Vanderbilt University

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    2
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $57,868
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $57,868
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in Tennessee at a Glance

Ranked Schools
8
4 public, 4 private
Bachelor’s Programs
8
199 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
2
9 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$10,216
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in Tennessee

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Tennessee’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). Methodology and data sources.

Best Anthropology Schools in Tennessee by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

East Tennessee State University

$10,216 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 8 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Anthropology Bachelor’s Graduates

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

101 anthropology bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

Vanderbilt University

94% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a anthropology-only rate.

Top-Scoring Private College

Vanderbilt University

The highest-scoring private school on the bachelor’s list (No. 2 overall), with a comparison score of 59.9.

Graduate Study at an R1 University

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Carries the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

How Tennessee Anthropology Programs Compare on Size and Cost

UT Knoxville is the largest program by far. It awarded 101 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24 at $13,812 in-state, with a 74% schoolwide graduation rate. Vanderbilt ranks second with 14 graduates at $67,498 and a 94% rate. Rhodes College in Memphis ranks fourth, behind the University of Memphis, with 12 at $57,110 and 85%. Students choosing between them are trading cost against graduation rate.

Graduate paths are limited to a few schools. Two schools appear on the research doctorate list: UT Knoxville awarded 7 doctorates in 2023–24 and Vanderbilt awarded 2.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in Tennessee

These are BLS median annual wages for Tennessee and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Tennessee compared with the United States
OccupationTennessee MedianTennessee 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianTennessee Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$60,310$43,450–$93,370$70,770160
Social Science Research Assistants$46,410$33,120–$58,500$61,990140

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in Tennessee: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Tennessee Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

8 schools in Tennessee appear in the lists shown here (8 bachelor’s, 2 research doctorate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in Tennessee Has the Lowest Tuition?

East Tennessee State University lists $10,216 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in Tennessee Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at Vanderbilt University (2 degrees), University of Tennessee, Knoxville (7 degrees). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

Which Tennessee School Graduates the Most Anthropology Majors?

University of Tennessee, Knoxville awarded 101 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, the most in Tennessee on this list. It also ranks first at the bachelor’s level.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.