Montana · Sociology Rankings · 2027

Best Sociology Programs in Montana for 2027

Five Montana schools awarded sociology degrees in 2023–24, and two public universities produced most of them: Montana State University in Bozeman (61 bachelor’s degrees) and The University of Montana in Missoula (47). Carroll College, Montana State University Billings, and Rocky Mountain College complete the bachelor’s list.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20265 Schools Ranked
Downtown Missoula street with mid-rise buildings, traffic and a green mountain hillside in the distance
"downtown Missoula" by functoruser, licensed BY.

Sociology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Montana

5 schools in Montana awarded sociology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 843 bachelor’s programs nationwide.

  1. 1

    Montana State University

    B.S. in Sociology

    Bozeman Public

    65.7 Comparison Score

    Montana State’s sociology BS comes in two options, General Sociology and Criminology, and each asks for 42 credits of sociology plus 3 credits in statistics. SOCI 318R and SOCI 499 are required in both. The general option adds SOCI 455 and ten courses of your own choosing, eight of them at the 300 level or above. The criminology option brings in SOCI 311 and a block of directed criminology electives instead. The department also recommends pairing the degree with a second major or a minor. With 61 degrees awarded in 2023–24, it is one of the larger sociology programs on the Montana page.

    Options
    General Sociology or Criminology, each with 42 sociology credits and 3 statistics credits
    Required Courses
    SOCI 318R and SOCI 499 in both options, plus SOCI 455 (general) or SOCI 311 (criminology)
    Second Major or Minor
    Recommended by the department

    Program Sources: Department of Sociology & Anthropology | Montana State University Academic Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    61
    Sociology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    57%
    2,707 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $48,273
    Sociology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $8,460
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $33,287
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    The University of Montana

    Sociology B.A.

    Missoula Public

    63.3 Comparison Score

    Four core courses open the Montana sociology BA: introductory sociology, social statistics, sociological research methods and classical sociological theory. The general major then adds 24 credits of sociology electives, at least six of them upper-division, along with an upper-division writing course. Department materials describe three routes, General Sociology, Inequality and Social Justice, and Criminology, and courses from the two concentrations count toward the general plan. Double majors in sociology and criminology complete the extra criminology requirements. The program awarded 47 degrees in 2023–24 and ranks second on the Montana page.

    Core Courses
    Introductory sociology, social statistics, research methods and classical theory
    Electives and Writing
    24 sociology credits, 6 of them upper-division, plus an upper-division writing course
    Concentrations
    Inequality and Social Justice, or Criminology

    Program Sources: Sociology B.A. | University of Montana Academic CatalogSociology and Criminology | University of Montana

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    47
    Sociology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    49%
    1,100 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $51,708
    Sociology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $8,552
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $33,671
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    Carroll College

    Sociology

    Helena Private nonprofit

    37.1 Comparison Score

    Carroll treats Montana as its sociology lab, and the examples are specific: crime at the Montana State Prison, environmental issues in the mining town of Butte, and sex trafficking during the oil boom. The major runs through three emphases. Criminology leads toward law enforcement, criminal justice, law or public policy. Medical and Human Services fits graduate school or work in medicine, social services or social work. Broadfield lets you and your advisor tailor the courses to your own goals. Being in Helena, the state capital, supports internship and research ties with state agencies. Five degrees were awarded in 2023–24, so expect a small department.

    Emphases
    Criminology, Medical and Human Services, or Broadfield
    Montana as Laboratory
    Montana State Prison, the mining town of Butte and sex trafficking during the oil boom
    Internship Ties
    Helena’s state agencies and related organizations

    Program Sources: Sociology | Carroll College

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    5
    Sociology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    69%
    254 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $41,484
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $41,484
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    Montana State University Billings

    Sociology Bachelor of Science Degree

    Billings Public

    36.1 Comparison Score

    At MSU Billings the sociology BS builds toward a senior thesis or capstone, with applied research methods, a theories course and an internship or cooperative education course in the core. After that you choose 21 credits of restricted electives, taking at least two courses from each of three areas: social structure and social inequalities, criminology, and populations, health and environments. The menu runs from sociology of gender and the family to rural sociology and environmental sociology. The stated goal is an independent research project that you carry out and present. With 3 degrees awarded in 2023–24, expect a small cohort.

    Core Sequence
    Applied research methods, theories of society, internship and a senior thesis or capstone
    Restricted Electives
    21 credits, with at least two courses from each of three areas
    Research Outcome
    An independent research project presented in writing and orally

    Program Sources: Sociology Bachelor of Science Degree | Montana State University Billings Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    3
    Sociology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    34%
    357 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $7,280
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $22,897
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    Rocky Mountain College

    Sociology

    Billings Private nonprofit

    27.0 Comparison Score

    Rocky Mountain College builds its sociology major on social theory, research methods and statistics, then lets you branch into upper-level electives such as criminology, public health, deviance and the sociology of sport. The major finishes with a senior seminar or a specialty capstone, and internships supply hands-on practice. The college describes its classes as small, and you can major, minor or double major in the subject. Its five learning outcomes put research in the middle: you are expected to conduct and present research that expands sociological understanding. Three degrees were awarded in 2023–24.

    Foundational Core
    Social theory, research methods and statistics
    Capstone
    Senior seminar or specialty capstone
    Electives
    Criminology, public health, deviance and the sociology of sport

    Program Sources: Sociology - RMC

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    3
    Sociology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    48%
    252 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $35,582
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $35,582
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Sociology Programs in Montana at a Glance

Ranked Schools
5
3 public, 2 private
Bachelor’s Programs
5
119 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$7,280
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Sociology Programs in Montana

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national sociology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Montana’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). See the full ranking method.

Best Sociology Schools in Montana by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

Montana State University Billings

$7,280 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 5 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Sociology Bachelor’s Graduates

Montana State University

61 sociology bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

Carroll College

69% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a sociology-only rate.

Top-Scoring Private College

Carroll College

The highest-scoring private school on the bachelor’s list (No. 3 overall), with a comparison score of 37.1.

Two Public Universities Award Most Montana Sociology Degrees

Montana State University (61 degrees) and The University of Montana (47) awarded most of the 119 sociology bachelor’s degrees reported in 2023–24. Their schoolwide resident tuition and required fees for 2024–25 are close, $8,460 and $8,552, so cost does little to separate them. The comparison score is close as well: Montana State University ranks first at 65.7, The University of Montana second at 63.3. Carroll College, the top-scoring private school, has the highest schoolwide graduation rate on the list at 69%, but it charged $41,484 and awarded 5 sociology degrees.

Sociology Careers and Pay in Montana

These are BLS median annual wages for Montana and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Montana compared with the United States
OccupationMontana MedianMontana 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianMontana Jobs
Social Science Research Assistants$49,860$29,680–$69,570$61,99030
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$68,080$40,450–$105,320$78,7601,460

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Sociology Programs in Montana: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Montana Appear in These Sociology Rankings?

5 schools in Montana appear in the lists shown here (5 bachelor’s programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Sociology Bachelor’s Program in Montana Has the Lowest Tuition?

Montana State University Billings lists $7,280 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

How Do Carroll College and Rocky Mountain College Compare for Sociology?

Both are private nonprofit colleges. Carroll College in Helena ranks third on the Montana bachelor’s list with a score of 37.1, charged $41,484 in 2024–25 tuition and required fees, and reports a 69% schoolwide graduation rate. Rocky Mountain College in Billings ranks fifth at 27.0, charged $35,582, and reports 48%. Carroll awarded 5 sociology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24; Rocky Mountain awarded 3.

Which Ranked Sociology Bachelor’s Program Has the Lowest Resident Tuition in Montana?

Montana State University Billings in Billings has the lowest resident tuition and required fees among the ranked sociology bachelor’s programs: $7,280 for 2024–25. The nonresident figure is $22,897. Those are schoolwide undergraduate charges. Compare your aid offer and housing costs before deciding which school fits your budget.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.