Montana · Political Science Rankings · 2027

Best Political Science Programs in Montana for 2027

Montana State University in Bozeman ranks first for political science bachelor’s study in Montana and awarded 37 of the 74 bachelor’s degrees reported statewide in 2023–24. Five schools are ranked: three public universities plus private colleges in Helena and Billings.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20265 Schools Ranked
Montana State Capitol in Helena with its copper dome above a landscaped lawn and flags
"20210805 77 Montana State Capitol, Helena, Montana" by davidwilson1949, licensed BY.

Political Science Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Montana

5 schools in Montana awarded political science bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 991 bachelor’s programs nationwide.

  1. 1

    Montana State University

    B.A. in Political Science

    Bozeman Public

    57.3 Comparison Score

    Montana State opens with a four-course foundation block, one course each in American government, international relations, public administration and political theory. You then pass the introductory prerequisite with a C or better before entering upper-division work in that subfield. After that you take eight upper-division courses, at least one in each of four subfields, plus PSCI 390R, Research Methods in Political Science, in your junior year. A statistics course or a language course at the second-semester level is also required. With 37 degrees awarded in 2023–24, it ranks first on its state page.

    Foundation Block
    Four lower-division courses introducing the subfields
    Research Methods
    PSCI 390R in the junior year
    Upper-Division Breadth
    Eight courses with at least one in each of four subfields

    Program Sources: B.A. in Political Science | Montana State University Academic CatalogB.A. in Political Science | Montana State University Academic Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    37
    Political Science, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    57%
    2,707 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $51,285
    Political Science bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $8,460
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $33,287
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    The University of Montana

    Our Undergraduate Program

    Missoula Public

    50.4 Comparison Score

    Montana’s political science major offers three concentrations: international relations and comparative politics, public administration and public policy, and public law and political theory. A separate option leads to teaching social studies. About 60% of recent seniors double-majored or completed at least one minor, with International Development Studies, Arabic, Spanish and Communication Studies among the most popular. Students with high GPAs can sit the department’s High Honors exam, which has essay questions from three faculty followed by an hour-long oral. Majors in their final two semesters with a 3.2 GPA can enter the accelerated BA/MA and earn up to twelve graduate credits toward the 36-credit master’s degree.

    Concentrations
    International relations and comparative politics; public administration and policy; public law and political theory
    Accelerated MA
    Up to twelve graduate credits toward the 36-credit master’s for majors with a 3.2 GPA
    High Honors Exam
    Essay questions from three faculty followed by an hour-long oral exam

    Program Sources: Our Undergraduate Program | University of MontanaOur Undergraduate Program | University of Montana

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    25
    Political Science, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    49%
    1,100 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $47,341
    Political Science bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $8,552
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $33,671
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    Montana State University Billings

    Political Science Bachelor of Science Degree

    Billings Public

    35.9 Comparison Score

    Billings awards a Bachelor of Science in political science, and its required courses include Principles of Microeconomics and Introduction to Public Administration alongside American government, comparative government and international relations. A research course comes from three choices: Media, Public Opinion, Polling, Research Methods or Introduction to Econometrics. You then pick at least 15 elective credits from three of five areas: international relations and comparative politics, the legal system, U.S. government, public administration, and political and economic thought. Nine of those credits must be upper division. You can finish with a 21-credit minor or the 51-credit Extended Major. Four degrees were awarded in 2023–24.

    Elective Areas
    At least 15 credits from three of five areas, nine of them upper division
    Research Choice
    Media, Public Opinion, Polling, Research Methods or Introduction to Econometrics
    Finish Option
    A 21-credit minor or the 51-credit Political Science Extended Major

    Program Sources: Political Science Bachelor of Science Degree < Montana State University BillingsPolitical Science Bachelor of Science Degree < Montana State University BillingsPolitical Science Bachelor of Science Degree < Montana State University Billings

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    4
    Political Science, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    34%
    357 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $7,280
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $22,897
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    Carroll College

    Political Science

    Helena Private nonprofit

    35.6 Comparison Score

    Carroll sits in Helena, Montana’s state capital, and the department leans on that: many students work for the Governor’s office, lobbyists or U.S. Senators while completing their studies. One course has you design and run a poll of hundreds of Montana voters, and since fall 2014 students in an elections class have run exit polls on Election Day. Another prepares you for an intercollegiate negotiations simulation, and a state politics course brings in lawmakers. You finish with a capstone seminar of original research papers, and the department says its students publish their own theses before they graduate. Five degrees were awarded in 2023–24.

    Polling Courses
    A class designing a poll of Montana voters and Election Day exit polls since fall 2014
    Capstone
    A seminar built on original research papers
    Internships
    Campaigns, interest groups, lobbying firms and state and federal offices in Helena

    Program Sources: Political Science | Carroll CollegePolitical Science | Carroll College

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    5
    Political Science, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    69%
    254 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $41,484
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $41,484
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    Rocky Mountain College

    Major in Political Science

    Billings Private nonprofit

    24.8 Comparison Score

    The Rocky Mountain College major takes 36 semester hours and shares a lot with history. After Introduction to Political Science, American National, State, and Local Government, and History of Political and Social Thought, you choose an American history course such as Montana and the West or America at War, plus a world history course. An advanced seminar comes from a short list: Mass Movements and Global Terrorism, Revolutions and Revolutionaries, The Crisis of Modernity, or the cross-listed POL 490 Seminar. Fifteen elective hours come from political science or history. A teaching option adds the professional education program for grades 5-12. Three degrees were awarded in 2023–24.

    Core Courses
    POL 101, POL 203 and POL 321, History of Political and Social Thought
    Seminar Choices
    POL 405, POL 422, POL 427 or POL 490
    History Requirement
    One American history and one world history course

    Program Sources: Political Science Course Catalog - RMCPolitical Science Course Catalog - RMC

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    3
    Political Science, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    48%
    252 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $35,582
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $35,582
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Political Science Programs in Montana at a Glance

Ranked Schools
5
3 public, 2 private
Bachelor’s Programs
5
74 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$7,280
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Political Science Programs in Montana

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national political science model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Montana’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). See the full ranking method.

Best Political Science Schools in Montana by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

Montana State University Billings

$7,280 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 5 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Political Science Bachelor’s Graduates

Montana State University

37 political science bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

Carroll College

69% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a political science-only rate.

Top-Scoring Private College

Carroll College

The highest-scoring private school on the bachelor’s list (No. 4 overall), with a comparison score of 35.6.

Cost Separates Public and Private Political Science Programs in Montana

Resident tuition and required fees at the three public universities ranged from $7,280 at Montana State University Billings to $8,552 at The University of Montana in 2024–25. The two private colleges charged $35,582 (Rocky Mountain College) and $41,484 (Carroll College). All are schoolwide figures, not program prices. Nonresidents pay more at the publics, $33,287 at Montana State University and $33,671 at The University of Montana, which brings them closer to Carroll’s single rate. Graduation rates, also schoolwide, run from 34% at Montana State University Billings to 69% at Carroll.

Program size is uneven. Montana State University Billings awarded 4 political science bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24 and Rocky Mountain College 3, compared with 37 in Bozeman and 25 in Missoula.

Political Science Careers and Pay in Montana

These are BLS median annual wages for Montana and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Montana compared with the United States
OccupationMontana MedianMontana 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianMontana Jobs
Social Science Research Assistants$49,860$29,680–$69,570$61,99030
Urban and Regional Planners$80,770$57,310–$109,970$89,320270

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Political Science Programs in Montana: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Montana Appear in These Political Science Rankings?

5 schools in Montana appear in the lists shown here (5 bachelor’s programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Political Science Bachelor’s Program in Montana Has the Lowest Tuition?

Montana State University Billings lists $7,280 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Ranked Political Science Bachelor’s Program Has the Lowest Resident Tuition in Montana?

Montana State University Billings in Billings has the lowest resident tuition and required fees among the ranked political science bachelor’s programs: $7,280 for 2024–25. The nonresident figure is $22,897. Those are schoolwide undergraduate charges. Compare your aid offer and housing costs before deciding which school fits your budget.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.