Missouri · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in Missouri for 2027

Washington University in St Louis ranks first among Missouri’s anthropology bachelor’s programs, and the University of Missouri, the top-scoring public school, ranks second. Missouri State University charges residents $9,502 in schoolwide tuition and fees against $14,837 at the University of Missouri.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20266 Schools Ranked
Historic stone church of St. Martin's in Starkenburg, Missouri, on a hillside framed by bare autumn trees
Photo: Mark Serafino / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Missouri

6 schools in Missouri awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide.

  1. 1

    Washington University in St Louis

    Anthropology Major

    St. Louis Private nonprofit

    74.2 Comparison Score

    At WashU you study anthropology through archaeology, biological anthropology and sociocultural anthropology, and the department’s labs are open to undergraduates. Past lab projects have covered paleoethnobotany, geoarchaeology, zooarchaeology, genetics, human biomechanics, osteology and primate studies. A Global Health and Environment track suits you if medical anthropology and human evolution are the draw, mixing anatomy, paleoanthropology and genetics. First-years can join the Medicine and Society program, which pairs medical anthropology with service and research at health sites around St. Louis. An honors thesis, with a 3.65 GPA, leads to Latin Honors.

    Major Track
    Global Health and Environment, built on medical anthropology and evolution
    Research Labs
    Projects in archaeology, zooarchaeology, osteology, genetics, biomechanics and primate studies
    Honors Thesis
    Original research project and a cumulative GPA of 3.65 or above for Latin Honors

    Program Sources: Undergraduate Program | Department of AnthropologyUndergraduate Program | Department of Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    22
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    94%
    1,777 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $71,018
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,790
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,790
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    University of Missouri

    BA in Anthropology

    Columbia Public

    69.0 Comparison Score

    Mizzou builds its anthropology major around a 15-credit core that touches all three focal areas: fundamentals of archaeology, cultural anthropology and introductory biological anthropology, each with lab work where it applies. You then pick at least 15 more credits of anthropology, with a minimum of 8 at the 3000 level or above. Three optional tracks (Health & Human Biology, Archaeology & Heritage, and Culture & Human Ecology) steer those electives, and a capstone seminar closes the degree. With 29 degrees awarded in 2023–24, this is one of the larger anthropology majors on the Missouri page.

    Core Courses
    Archaeology, cultural anthropology and biological anthropology, 15 credits
    Specialized Tracks
    Health & Human Biology, Archaeology & Heritage, or Culture & Human Ecology
    Capstone
    Capstone Seminar in Anthropology

    Program Sources: BA in Anthropology | University of Missouri CatalogBA in Anthropology | University of Missouri Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    29
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    75%
    4,609 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $49,351
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,837
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $36,056
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    Missouri State University

    Anthropology (BA, BS)

    Springfield Public

    55.3 Comparison Score

    Springfield teaches all four fields of anthropology in required courses: cultural, biological, linguistic and archaeology. You then add a history of anthropological theory course that also fulfills the university’s Public Affairs Capstone Experience, and a three-hour methods requirement you can meet through an ethnographic field school, field archaeology, forensic anthropology, an internship or directed research. The BA asks for a minor or second major alongside its 30 credit hours, while the BS adds a social research statistics course and 18 elective hours. Twenty-three degrees awarded in 2023–24 make it one of the mid-sized programs on the Missouri list.

    Required Core
    Cultural, biological, linguistic and archaeological anthropology, plus history of anthropological theory
    Methods Options
    Ethnographic field school, field archaeology, forensic anthropology, internship or directed research
    BA Versus BS
    BA requires a minor or second major; BS adds a statistics course

    Program Sources: Anthropology Program | Missouri State UniversityAnthropology Program | Missouri State University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    23
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    58%
    3,003 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $38,870
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $9,502
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $18,770
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    University of Central Missouri

    Anthropology, BS

    Warrensburg Public

    41.5 Comparison Score

    Warrensburg’s Anthropology BS runs on hands-on formats: study tours, excavations, lab work, ethnographic interviews and internships. The Anthropological Study Tour takes you to the United Kingdom to assess how museums and historic sites present material to the public, and other courses cover the anthropology of food and hoaxes and myths in popular culture. Past majors have interned at the university’s McClure Archives and University Museum, and some assist faculty on research projects. With 8 degrees awarded in 2023–24, expect a small, close cohort. A minor in biology, international studies, political science, psychology or sociology pairs naturally with the major.

    Study Tour
    Anthropological Study Tour to the United Kingdom, focused on museums and historic sites
    Experience Options
    Internships, undergraduate research with faculty, and field schools or archaeological digs
    Suggested Minors
    Biology, international studies, political science, psychology or sociology

    Program Sources: Anthropology, BS | University of Central MissouriAnthropology, BS | University of Central Missouri

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    8
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    54%
    1,457 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,050
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $18,600
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    Southeast Missouri State University

    Anthropology Degree (BA)

    Cape Girardeau Public

    39.8 Comparison Score

    Cape Girardeau’s anthropology majors train in all four subfields: sociocultural, linguistic, archaeology and biological anthropology. The curriculum stays flexible enough to let you go deeper in whichever one grabs you. The faculty’s own work gives the program its flavor, with specialties in forensic anthropology, mortuary analysis, food and beverage, Missouri archaeology and underwater archaeology. You get lab and field time through archaeological digs, forensic analysis and ethnographic research. Four degrees were awarded in 2023–24, so classes are small, which is how the department describes them too.

    Subfield Training
    Sociocultural, linguistic, archaeological and biological anthropology
    Faculty Specialties
    Forensic anthropology, mortuary analysis, Missouri archaeology and underwater archaeology
    Hands-On Work
    Archaeological digs, forensic analysis and ethnographic research

    Program Sources: Anthropology Degree | Southeast Missouri State UniversityAnthropology Degree | Southeast Missouri State University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    4
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    58%
    1,456 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $9,903
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $9,903
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    Saint Louis University

    Anthropology, B.A.

    Saint Louis Private nonprofit

    37.5 Comparison Score

    At Saint Louis University you take cultural anthropology, biological anthropology and archaeology as separate required courses, then add anthropological theory and a capstone in your final year. One methods course is yours to pick, from urban ethnography and primate social behavior to field recovery methods, archaeological lab method or supervised research. You also choose an emphasis in cultural, biological or archaeological anthropology and fill at least 12 credits with anthropology electives. The Archeology Lab gives you each semester a place to work with lithics and ceramics and to shape a research project of your own. Only five degrees were awarded in 2023–24.

    Required Core
    Cultural, biological and archaeological anthropology, anthropological theory and a capstone
    Methods Choice
    Urban ethnography, primate social behavior, field recovery, archaeological lab method or supervised research
    Emphasis Areas
    Cultural, biological or archaeological anthropology

    Program Sources: Anthropology, B.A. | Saint Louis UniversityAnthropology, B.A. | Saint Louis University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    80%
    1,505 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $55,760
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $55,760
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in Missouri

2 schools in Missouri awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost.

  1. 1

    Washington University in St Louis

    PhD in Anthropology

    St. Louis Private nonprofit

    83.1 Comparison Score No. 19 Nationally

    You apply to WashU's anthropology PhD in one of three concentrations: archaeology, sociocultural anthropology, or biological anthropology. Everyone takes Social Theory and Anthropology in the first year and at least one course in a subfield outside their own, on the way to 42 units of graduate coursework. An MA is earned along the way, expected by the end of the second year. Your qualifying exam is the defense of a doctoral proposal before a research advisory committee of at least three anthropology faculty, held by December 15 of your third year. In the sociocultural concentration, that proposal takes the form of a major external grant proposal. Your committee can add a language, statistics, or lab training, and the degree is designed to finish within five years.

    First-Year Core
    ANTHRO 5473 Social Theory and Anthropology
    Qualifying Exam
    Doctoral proposal defense before a committee of three or more faculty by December 15 of year three
    Cross-Subfield Course
    At least one anthropology course outside your own concentration

    Program Sources: Anthropology | Washington University BulletinAnthropology, PhD, Sociocultural Anthropology Concentration | Washington University Bulletin

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    7
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,146
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,146
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    University of Missouri

    PhD in Anthropology

    Columbia Public

    38.8 Comparison Score

    The Columbia PhD asks for at least 72 semester hours beyond a bachelor’s degree, and the 30 hours of the MA count toward that total. Everyone completes the department’s core courses in cultural anthropology, archaeology and biological anthropology, plus basic and mid-level statistics. An oral qualifying exam comes in your first year. A written and oral comprehensive exam follows around the end of year two or three, built on a reading list and your dissertation proposal. You also teach, either as a teaching assistant for a semester or by helping a faculty member build a course. The dissertation can be a book or three or more papers.

    Core Requirements
    Cultural anthropology, archaeology, biological anthropology and statistics
    Doctoral Milestones
    First-year oral qualifying exam, then written and oral comprehensive exam
    Dissertation Format
    Traditional book-length dissertation or three or more primary-authored papers

    Program Sources: PhD in Anthropology | University of Missouri CatalogPhD in Anthropology | University of Missouri Catalog

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    1
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $13,681
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $32,581
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in Missouri at a Glance

Ranked Schools
6
4 public, 2 private
Bachelor’s Programs
6
91 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
2
8 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$9,502
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in Missouri

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Missouri’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). Read how state lists are built.

Best Anthropology Schools in Missouri by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

Missouri State University

$9,502 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 6 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Anthropology Bachelor’s Graduates

University of Missouri

29 anthropology bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

Washington University in St Louis

94% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a anthropology-only rate.

Top-Scoring Public University

University of Missouri

The highest-scoring public school on the bachelor’s list (No. 2 overall), with a comparison score of 69.0.

Graduate Study at an R1 University

Washington University in St Louis

Carries the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

Anthropology in Missouri: Washington University Leads the Bachelor’s List

Washington University awarded 22 bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, the University of Missouri 29 and Missouri State 23, so these three schools account for most of the state’s 91 anthropology bachelor’s degrees. Below them, no school awarded more than eight. Graduation rates here are schoolwide, not specific to anthropology majors.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in Missouri

These are BLS median annual wages for Missouri and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Missouri compared with the United States
OccupationMissouri MedianMissouri 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianMissouri Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$66,930$63,130–$100,420$70,77080
Social Science Research Assistants$65,940$39,250–$79,860$61,990750

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in Missouri: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Missouri Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

6 schools in Missouri appear in the lists shown here (6 bachelor’s, 2 research doctorate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in Missouri Has the Lowest Tuition?

Missouri State University lists $9,502 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in Missouri Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at Washington University in St Louis (7 degrees), University of Missouri (1 degree). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

Which Missouri Anthropology Doctoral Program Ranks Highest?

Washington University in St Louis ranks first of the two doctoral programs, with a score of 83.1 and seven research doctorates awarded in 2023–24. The University of Missouri is second at 38.8, with one doctorate that year. Both carry the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

What Do Anthropologists Earn in Missouri?

The May 2025 median wage for anthropologists and archeologists in Missouri was $66,930, below the U.S. median of $70,770, and the state counted 80 jobs in the occupation. That figure is a median for everyone in the occupation, not a starting salary for new graduates.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.