New Jersey · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in New Jersey for 2027

Compare 10 anthropology programs in New Jersey, grouped by degree level. Rutgers University-New Brunswick leads the bachelor’s list. Each section starts with its highest-scoring eligible programs, so you can focus on the degree you plan to earn.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20268 Schools Ranked
Ellis Island Immigration Museum building across the water beneath a wide blue sky
Photo: Lalada . / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in New Jersey

8 schools in New Jersey awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide. This section shows the top 8 of 10 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    Rutgers University-New Brunswick

    B.A. in Anthropology (Bachelor of Arts)

    New Brunswick Public

    76.3 Comparison Score

    Rutgers–New Brunswick gives its B.A. track 38 credits, with at least 18 at the 300 or 400 level. You start with four introductions: culture and social life, human evolution, archaeology, and language, culture and society. After that you take one upper-level course in three of the four subfields, drawing from long menus such as medical anthropology, anthropology and human rights, visual ethnography and primate behavioral ecology. The department also runs a separate B.A. in Cultural Anthropology and a B.S. in Evolutionary Anthropology, so this is the broad, four-field route. Twenty-three students completed an anthropology bachelor’s here in 2023–24.

    Introductory Courses
    Culture, human evolution, archaeology, and language, culture and society (14 credits)
    Upper-Level Breadth
    One 300 or 400 level course in each of three of the four subfields
    Related Majors
    B.A. in Cultural Anthropology and B.S. in Evolutionary Anthropology

    Program Sources: B.A. in Anthropology | Rutgers Department of AnthropologyB.A. in Anthropology | Rutgers Department of Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    23
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    84%
    6,782 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $56,468
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $17,929
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $37,441
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Princeton University

    A.B. in Anthropology

    Princeton Private nonprofit

    69.4 Comparison Score

    Princeton splits the major into three tracks: Sociocultural Anthropology, Medical Anthropology, and Law, Politics, and Economics. The sociocultural track takes nine courses, three of them required: Ethnography, Evidence and Experience, The Ethnographer’s Craft, and Anthropological Theory. Independent work is a big part of the degree. In junior year you write a paper of about 8,000 words, mostly from library research. Senior year brings a thesis of roughly 20,000 words, built on original research that can be ethnographic or a deep analysis of the literature. A thesis with an artistic component, such as a documentary film, still needs a substantial written essay. Thirty-nine students finished in 2023–24.

    Tracks
    Sociocultural Anthropology, Medical Anthropology, or Law, Politics, and Economics
    Methods Sequence
    Ethnography, Evidence and Experience, then The Ethnographer’s Craft
    Independent Work
    Junior paper of about 8,000 words and a senior thesis of about 20,000 words

    Program Sources: Sociocultural Anthropology | Princeton Department of AnthropologySenior Thesis | Princeton Department of Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    39
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    98%
    1,338 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $62,688
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $62,688
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    Monmouth University

    B.A. in Anthropology (AN.BA)

    West Long Branch Private nonprofit

    48.6 Comparison Score

    Monmouth’s 39-credit major begins with cultural anthropology, biological anthropology and archaeology, then asks you to choose a methods course: field research in archaeology or ethnographic methods. A spatial literacy requirement pulls in geography, from maps and mapping to tourism and urbanization. Human variation or an introduction to GIS covers technological literacy, and anthropological theory and a research seminar finish the major. Nine credits outside the department, in history, political science, psychology, sociology or criminal justice, widen the frame. The catalog also lists education-endorsement versions of the degree for people heading toward teaching. Ten students completed the major in 2023–24.

    Methods Choice
    Field Research in Archaeology or Ethnographic Methods
    Spatial and Technical Skills
    One geography or spatial literacy course, plus Human Variation or Introduction to GIS
    Final Courses
    Anthropological Theory and Research Seminar in Anthropology

    Program Sources: B.A. in Anthropology (AN.BA) | Monmouth University Undergraduate CatalogB.A. in Anthropology (AN.BA) | Monmouth University Undergraduate Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    10
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    72%
    1,050 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $55,868
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $46,552
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $46,552
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    The College of New Jersey

    Anthropology Major

    Ewing Public

    48.4 Comparison Score

    Eleven courses make up the major at TCNJ. You take introduction to cultural anthropology, a second introductory course in biological anthropology, archaeology or language and culture, and a socio-cultural theory course. You satisfy two methods requirements from a wide menu: quantitative methods, advanced language study, a semester abroad, human osteology and forensic anthropology, archaeological field methods or a field school, a research course, or urban ethnography. The senior capstone is either an internship paired with a senior seminar or a research project. A statistics or logic course satisfies the college’s quantitative requirement. Four students completed the degree in 2023–24.

    Methods Menu
    Quantitative methods, language study, study abroad, osteology, field methods, research course or urban ethnography
    Capstone Options
    Internship plus senior seminar, or senior capstone research
    Theory Course
    Development of Socio-Cultural Theory

    Program Sources: Anthropology Major | TCNJ Sociology and AnthropologyAnthropology Major | TCNJ Sociology and Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    4
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    86%
    1,548 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $19,632
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $25,752
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    Rowan University

    Anthropology (B.A.)

    Glassboro Public

    48.1 Comparison Score

    Rowan’s anthropology major has 37 semester hours: five foundations in cultural anthropology, archaeology, human variation, anthropological linguistics and qualitative research, then theory, a senior seminar, and a four-credit lab choice between forensic anthropology and archaeological field methods. The forensic class is known as CSI Rowan, and students excavate and analyze a mock clandestine burial. Four elective courses fill out the rest, drawn from bioarchaeology, medical anthropology, magic and religion, media and psychological anthropology. The catalog describes optional subfield tracks in forensics, museum studies, medical anthropology, cultural resource management and archaeology. A foreign language, geography and an ethics-style course round out the non-major requirements. Ten students graduated in 2023–24.

    Foundation Courses
    Cultural anthropology, archaeology, human variation, linguistics and qualitative research
    Lab Requirement
    Forensic Anthropology or Archaeological Field Methods
    Subfield Tracks
    Forensic anthropology, museum studies, medical anthropology, cultural resource management and archaeology

    Program Sources: Anthropology (B.A.) | Rowan University AdmissionsBachelor of Arts in Anthropology | Rowan University Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    10
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    67%
    2,675 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $16,574
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $26,932
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    Montclair State University

    Anthropology BA

    Montclair Public

    46.9 Comparison Score

    Montclair draws on all four subfields plus applied anthropology, and the paths branch early. One option adds K-6 teacher certification, so you graduate qualified to teach elementary grades in New Jersey public schools. Another is a five-year combined BA in Anthropology and MS in Sustainability Sciences, in which seniors take graduate swing courses at the undergraduate rate. A community development track is also on the menu. The applied 400-level Primate Behavior and Ecology course meets on campus and at the Turtle Back Zoo in West Orange. Fieldwork, lab excavation and internships supply the hands-on work. Eight students completed the degree in 2023–24.

    Tracks
    Community development, K-6 teacher certification, or combined BA and MS in Sustainability Sciences
    Applied Course
    Primate Behavior and Ecology, held on campus and at Turtle Back Zoo
    Hands-On Work
    Fieldwork, lab excavation, applied research and internships

    Program Sources: Anthropology BA | Montclair State UniversityAnthropology BA | Montclair State University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    8
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    65%
    3,166 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $47,225
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,912
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $26,022
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    Rutgers University-Newark

    B.A. in Anthropology

    Newark Public

    43.8 Comparison Score

    Newark’s anthropology major is 33 credits, with only nine of them prescribed: introduction to cultural anthropology, a choice between ethnographic research and writing or anthropological theory and methods, and a seminar whose topic changes every semester. That leaves 24 credits of electives, and with departmental approval two related courses from sociology or other departments can count. The learning goals include data collection by ethnography and participant observation along with ethnographic photography, film and virtual ethnography, plus regional knowledge of some world areas. Four students graduated with the degree in 2023–24,.

    Required Courses
    Introduction to Cultural Anthropology, a methods or theory course, and a Seminar in Anthropology
    Elective Flexibility
    24 elective credits, with two related courses from other departments with approval
    Seminar
    A different seminar topic each semester

    Program Sources: B.A. in Anthropology | Sociology & Anthropology, Rutgers University–NewarkB.A. in Anthropology | Sociology & Anthropology, Rutgers University–Newark

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    4
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    64%
    1,316 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $56,468
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $17,250
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $36,762
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  8. 8

    Drew University

    Anthropology Major (BA)

    Madison Private nonprofit

    31.9 Comparison Score

    Drew requires 44 credits, and 20 of them are a fixed core: archaeology, human evolution, cultural diversity with linguistics, the history of anthropological theory, and human osteology with its lab. Hands-on bone work is part of everyone’s degree. The other 24 credits come from electives that must touch at least three subfields, with options such as bioarchaeology, primatology, nutritional anthropology, museum studies, the archaeology of the Middle East and an archaeological field study. The department encourages summer field programs, internships and semester-long programs in junior year, and its archaeology minor runs a summer field school in Ecuador. Five students graduated in 2023–24.

    Core Courses
    Archaeology, human evolution, cultural anthropology and linguistics, theory history, and human osteology
    Elective Breadth
    24 credits spanning at least three of the subfields, including one 300-level course
    Field Opportunities
    Summer field programs, internships and an archaeology field school in Ecuador

    Program Sources: ANTH - Anthropology Major | Drew University Undergraduate CatalogANTH - Anthropology Major | Drew University Undergraduate Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    70%
    420 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $47,100
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $47,100
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in New Jersey

2 schools in New Jersey awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost. This section shows the top 2 of 2 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    Rutgers University-New Brunswick

    Ph.D. in Anthropology

    New Brunswick Public

    71.7 Comparison Score

    Graduate work at Rutgers–New Brunswick runs through two tracks, Critical Interventions in Theory and Ethnography and Human Evolutionary Sciences. Most students enter the Ph.D. directly and pick up an M.A. along the way, while those arriving with a master’s may apply to transfer up to 24 graduate credits. Milestones include two field statements covering depth and breadth in defined areas, a second-year colloquium, a dissertation proposal, and a public defense read by a committee that includes someone from outside the program. Teaching preparation is built in, with Teaching Assistant Project involvement and Introduction to College Teaching I and II. Four doctorates were awarded in 2023–24.

    Research Tracks
    Critical Interventions in Theory and Ethnography, or Human Evolutionary Sciences
    Doctoral Milestones
    Two field statements, dissertation proposal, public dissertation defense
    Teaching Preparation
    Teaching Assistant Project and Introduction to College Teaching I and II

    Program Sources: Learning Goals and Assessment | Rutgers Graduate Program in AnthropologyLearning Goals and Assessment | Rutgers Graduate Program in Anthropology

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    4
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $23,241
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $37,689
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Princeton University

    Graduate Course of Study in Anthropology

    Princeton Private nonprofit

    71.1 Comparison Score

    The first two years are on campus. A two-semester Proseminar opens year one, you take two departmentals each semester for eight in all, and a Co-seminar runs alongside, with a Field Research Practicum on the ethics and practice of fieldwork. After that you sit the General Examination. Third-year students write grant applications in the fall using the required Grant-Writing Practicum, then present a fieldwork proposal for departmental approval. Expect to qualify in a language tied to your fieldsite and to serve as a teaching assistant in at least two appointments, usually in years two and three. Basic fellowship support runs five years. Two doctorates were awarded in 2023–24.

    Residency Coursework
    Proseminar, Co-seminar, Field Research Practicum and eight departmentals over four semesters
    Doctoral Milestones
    General Examination, Grant-Writing Practicum and an approved fieldwork proposal
    Fieldwork Preparation
    Language qualification tied to the fieldsite and at least two teaching assistantships

    Program Sources: Graduate Course of Study | Princeton Department of AnthropologyGraduate Course of Study | Princeton Department of AnthropologyGraduate Course of Study | Princeton Department of Anthropology

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    2
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,936
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,936
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in New Jersey at a Glance

Ranked Schools
8
5 public, 3 private
Bachelor’s Programs
8
103 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
2
6 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$15,912
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in New Jersey

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order New Jersey’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). How these scores work.

Best Anthropology Schools in New Jersey by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

Montclair State University

$15,912 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 8 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Anthropology Bachelor’s Graduates

Princeton University

39 anthropology bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Top-Scoring Private College

Princeton University

The highest-scoring private school on the bachelor’s list (No. 2 overall), with a comparison score of 69.4.

Graduate Study at an R1 University

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Carries the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

Statewide Context: Anthropology in New Jersey: Rutgers-New Brunswick Leads the Bachelor’s and the PhD

This statewide overview includes all 12 eligible programs at 10 schools. Its totals, tuition comparisons, and ranks describe that wider group; the lists above feature 10 programs.

Of the 107 anthropology bachelor’s degrees that New Jersey’s 10 ranked schools awarded in 2023–24, Princeton University accounted for 39, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick ranks first on the bachelor’s list with a score of 76.3.

Cost separates the top two more than score does. Princeton lists $62,688 in 2024–25 tuition and required fees with a 98% schoolwide graduation rate; Rutgers-New Brunswick lists $17,929 for residents with 84%. The College of New Jersey, fourth at 48.4, reports an 86% schoolwide rate at $19,632 in-state. Rowan University follows at 48.1. Monmouth University, Drew University, and Seton Hall University are the private alternatives to Princeton, at $46,552 to $53,170, and William Paterson University lists the lowest in-state tuition at $15,704.

Doctoral output is small: 6 research doctorates statewide in 2023–24, 4 at Rutgers-New Brunswick and 2 at Princeton. The May 2025 state median for anthropologists and archeologists, $66,230, is below the national $70,770, and New Jersey employed 140 people in that occupation.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in New Jersey

These are BLS median annual wages for New Jersey and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in New Jersey compared with the United States
OccupationNew Jersey MedianNew Jersey 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianNew Jersey Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$66,230$56,320–$101,810$70,770140
Social Science Research Assistants$62,760$37,960–$105,390$61,990370

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in New Jersey: Common Questions

How Many Schools in New Jersey Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

8 schools in New Jersey appear in the lists shown here (8 bachelor’s, 2 research doctorate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The page features 10 programs selected from 12 eligible programs at 10 schools. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in New Jersey Has the Lowest Tuition?

Montclair State University lists $15,912 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in New Jersey Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at Princeton University (2 degrees), Rutgers University-New Brunswick (4 degrees). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

How Large Are Anthropology Programs in New Jersey?

This statewide comparison covers all 12 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. Most are small. Aside from Princeton University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick, which awarded 39 and 23, no ranked school reported more than 10 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24. The College of New Jersey, Drew University, Rutgers University-Newark, Seton Hall University, and William Paterson University each reported 5 or fewer. The figures count degrees awarded, not students enrolled.

Where Can I Compare Anthropology Research Doctorates in New Jersey?

This statewide comparison covers all 12 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. Rutgers University-New Brunswick ranks first among 2 anthropology research doctorate programs on the New Jersey list. It reported 4 research doctorates in 2023–24. Princeton University also appears on the list. Read the doctoral program’s research areas and advisor information before you apply. Degree awards describe past graduates, not the size of the next entering cohort.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.