Pennsylvania · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in Pennsylvania for 2027

Compare 10 anthropology programs in Pennsylvania, grouped by degree level. Pennsylvania State University leads the bachelor’s list. Each section starts with its highest-scoring eligible programs, so you can focus on the degree you plan to earn.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20268 Schools Ranked
Low-angle view of the Philadelphia Museum of Art columned facade under a clear blue sky
Photo: Malik / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Pennsylvania

8 schools in Pennsylvania awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide. This section shows the top 8 of 24 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    Pennsylvania State University

    Anthropology, B.A.

    University Park Public

    74.3 Comparison Score

    Penn State’s Anthropology BA requires 37 credits in the major. The prescribed courses are World Archaeology, Introductory Biological Anthropology and Cultural Diversity: A Global Perspective, each with a grade of C or better. You then take 6 credits of methods courses, with choices such as Anthropology Museum Studies and Skeletal Forensic Anthropology, and 12 credits spread over archaeology, biological anthropology and human ecology or cultural anthropology, at least 3 credits in each range. The major adds hands-on laboratory and field training to class work. Penn State awarded 34 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, which makes it one of the larger programs on the Pennsylvania page.

    Prescribed Courses
    World Archaeology, Introductory Biological Anthropology and Cultural Diversity: A Global Perspective
    Methods Credits
    6 credits chosen from a list that includes museum studies and skeletal forensic anthropology
    Subfield Distribution
    12 credits with at least 3 each in archaeology, biological anthropology and human ecology or cultural anthropology

    Program Sources: Anthropology, B.A. | Penn StateAnthropology, B.A. | Requirements for the Major

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    34
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    86%
    8,049 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $50,640
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $20,644
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $41,790
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    University of Pittsburgh

    Anthropology, BA

    Pittsburgh Public

    73.5 Comparison Score

    Pitt’s Anthropology BA is 33 credits in anthropology, divided into clear layers. Nine credits are introductions to archaeology, biological anthropology and cultural anthropology. Nine more are core courses: a methods course, an undergraduate seminar and a writing-intensive course. After that come four 1000-level electives, 12 credits, and two more electives for 6 credits. Independent study and directed readings are capped at three credits toward the major, and no more than six credits from University External Studies Programs courses can count. With 56 degrees awarded in 2023–24, this is one of the larger anthropology programs on the Pennsylvania page.

    Core Courses
    One methods course, one undergraduate seminar and one writing-intensive course
    Upper-Level Electives
    Four 1000-level anthropology courses, 12 credits
    Independent Study Cap
    No more than three credits of independent study or directed readings

    Program Sources: Major Requirements | Department of AnthropologyMajor Requirements | Upper-level Electives

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    56
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    85%
    4,123 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $46,328
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $21,926
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $41,430
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    University of Pennsylvania

    Anthropology, BA: General Anthropology

    Philadelphia Private nonprofit

    65.2 Comparison Score

    Penn’s anthropology major is a 14-credit program with six paths: General Anthropology, Biological Anthropology, Archaeology, Cultural and Linguistic Anthropology, Medical Anthropology and Global Health, and Environmental Anthropology. The General path opens with three introductory courses, including Anthropology, Race, and the Making of the Modern World and Human Origins, Evolution and Diversity. A second block asks for one archaeology course, one biological anthropology course and one cultural and linguistic anthropology course, plus four more units of anthropology. Because the major touches programs across the university, it pairs easily with other fields. Penn awarded 18 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24.

    Concentrations
    General, Biological, Archaeology, Cultural and Linguistic, Medical and Global Health, and Environmental
    Introductory Block
    Three courses covering race and the modern world, great transformations and human origins
    Distribution Block
    One course each in archaeology, biological anthropology and cultural and linguistic anthropology, plus four anthropology units

    Program Sources: Anthropology, BA: General Anthropology | University of Pennsylvania Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    18
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    97%
    2,459 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $68,686
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $68,686
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    Bryn Mawr College

    Anthropology

    Bryn Mawr Private nonprofit

    58.2 Comparison Score

    Bryn Mawr is one of only a handful of small liberal arts colleges that teach all four fields of anthropology: archaeology, biological, cultural and linguistic. The major is 10 units. Becoming Human, Introduction to Cultural Anthropology and History of Anthropological Theory are required, as are two semesters of Senior Conference that produce the senior thesis, plus five 200- or 300-level electives, one of them an ethnographic area course. At least three of those five electives must come from the Bryn Mawr department, and the writing requirement is met through two writing-attentive courses. Courses abroad are reviewed for major credit case by case. Bryn Mawr awarded 15 degrees in 2023–24.

    Required Courses
    Becoming Human, Introduction to Cultural Anthropology and History of Anthropological Theory
    Senior Conference
    Two semesters that form the senior thesis, with honors based on that thesis
    Electives
    Five 200- and 300-level courses, one an ethnographic area course

    Program Sources: Anthropology | Bryn Mawr College Academic Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    15
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    82%
    390 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,920
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,920
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    West Chester University of Pennsylvania

    B.A. in Anthropology

    West Chester Public

    57.2 Comparison Score

    West Chester’s Anthropology BA starts with three introductions, biological anthropology, cultural anthropology and archaeology, then adds Professionalization in Anthropology and History of Ethnological Theory. You choose one methods course from a list that includes Archaeological Field Techniques, Ethnographic Research Methods, Archaeological Lab Methods, an Archaeological Field School and an Ethnographic Field School. Twenty-one credits of anthropology electives follow, with Introduction to Linguistics as the related requirement and Senior Seminar in Anthropology as the capstone. Majors also take Introduction to Sociology and show language proficiency through the intermediate level, or elementary II plus a cultural foundation. West Chester awarded 11 degrees in 2023–24.

    Methods Course
    One of archaeological field techniques, ethnographic methods, lab methods or an archaeological or ethnographic field school
    Capstone
    ANT 495 Senior Seminar in Anthropology
    Related Requirement
    LIN 230 Introduction to Linguistics

    Program Sources: B.A. in Anthropology | West Chester University CatalogB.A. in Anthropology | Capstone Requirement

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    11
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    71%
    2,770 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,775
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $22,599
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    Haverford College

    Academic Programs

    Haverford Private nonprofit

    52.5 Comparison Score

    Haverford teaches socio-cultural anthropology, which means comparison, holism and participant-observation fieldwork. The major is 11 courses, six of them in the department: Introduction to Anthropology, History and Theory of Anthropology, an area course, one more at the 200 level, one at the 300 level, and a two-semester Senior Thesis Seminar. The thesis is original research on ethnographic, archival or material sources, and in the fall seminar you write a prospectus, practice ethnographic exercises, study professional ethics and learn about IRBs. No more than one biological anthropology or archaeology course counts toward the Haverford major. Haverford awarded 7 degrees in 2023–24.

    Required Courses
    Introduction to Anthropology, History and Theory of Anthropology, and an area course
    Senior Thesis Seminar
    ANTH H450 and H451, a two-credit, year-long research project
    Subfield Limit
    No more than one biological anthropology or archaeology course counts for the major

    Program Sources: Academic Programs | Department of Anthropology | Haverford College

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    7
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    90%
    357 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $70,398
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $70,398
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    Temple University

    Anthropology BA

    Philadelphia Public

    51.5 Comparison Score

    Temple’s anthropology major is organized around two themes, Evolution and Human Environments and Mobility and Global Inequality, and you meet both in the gateway courses that open the 33-credit major. From there you choose a methods course in archaeological science, fieldwork and ethnographic methods, research methods in culture and communication, or the study of evolution. That course is writing intensive, and so is the capstone, which is built around mobility and global inequality. The department points to laboratory facilities, internships and fieldwork as the hands-on side. Ten students finished the degree in 2023–24, and Temple sits seventh on the Pennsylvania page.

    Gateway Courses
    Evolution and Human Environments and Mobility and Global Inequality
    Methods Course
    One of four: archaeological science, ethnographic fieldwork, culture and communication, or evolution
    Capstone
    ANTH 4097, a writing-intensive capstone in mobility and global inequality

    Program Sources: Anthropology BA | Temple University Bulletin

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    10
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    75%
    5,003 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $43,793
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $23,005
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $38,805
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  8. 8

    Gettysburg College

    Anthropology Major

    Gettysburg Private nonprofit

    50.8 Comparison Score

    Gettysburg’s anthropology major is ten courses, five required and five electives. The required five are Introduction to Cultural Anthropology, Introduction to Archaeology and Physical Anthropology, History of Anthropological Theory, a field methods course, and a Capstone Experience in Anthropology that is offered only in the spring. For methods you choose Field Methods in Cultural Anthropology or Field Methods in Archaeology. Electives come from 200- and 300-level courses with at least one at the 300 level, and up to two study-abroad courses can count with department approval. Eleven students graduated in 2023–24.

    Field Methods
    Cultural Anthropology or Archaeology
    Capstone
    Capstone Experience in Anthropology, offered in the spring semester
    Electives
    Five courses at the 200 and 300 level, at least one at the 300 level

    Program Sources: Major & Minor - Anthropology - Gettysburg College

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    11
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    83%
    744 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $66,640
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $66,640
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in Pennsylvania

2 schools in Pennsylvania awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost. This section shows the top 2 of 2 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    University of Pennsylvania

    PhD in Anthropology

    Philadelphia Private nonprofit

    96.8 Comparison Score No. 1 Nationally

    Penn's Anthropology PhD trains students for independent research in archaeological, biological, cultural, or linguistic anthropology while retaining a department-wide grounding. Applicants identify the area in which they want to work, and the degree also requires reading knowledge of a foreign language relevant to their scholarly sources or research. That combination makes the choice of subfield and language preparation part of an applicant's planning from the outset. The department's four-field scope is especially relevant for research questions that cross material culture, human biology, social life, and language.

    Research Fields
    Archaeological, biological, cultural, linguistic
    Language Requirement
    Relevant foreign-language reading knowledge

    Program Sources: Penn Anthropology PhD ProgramPenn Anthropology How to Apply

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    15
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $47,844
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $47,844
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    University of Pittsburgh

    PhD in Anthropology

    Pittsburgh Public

    60.8 Comparison Score

    Pitt’s anthropology PhD normally takes about five years and 72 credits, at least 42 of them in formal courses. Core courses in cultural anthropology, archaeology, biological anthropology and linguistic anthropology fill the role of a preliminary exam, and you pass at least three of the four with a B or better. First-year students take Navigating the Discipline and Anthropological Research together, and comprehensive exams usually come in the third year. Before candidacy you show competence in a language relevant to your research. The dissertation can follow the standard format or a three-article format. Three doctorates were awarded in 2023–24, and Pitt ranks second on the Pennsylvania page.

    Credit Requirement
    72 credits, with at least 42 in formal courses
    Core Courses
    Pass at least three of four subfield core courses with a B or better
    Dissertation Format
    Standard dissertation or three-article format

    Program Sources: PhD in Anthropology | Department of Anthropology | University of PittsburghPhD in Anthropology | Department of Anthropology | University of Pittsburgh

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    3
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $27,580
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $46,786
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in Pennsylvania at a Glance

Ranked Schools
8
4 public, 4 private
Bachelor’s Programs
8
162 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
2
18 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$10,775
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in Pennsylvania

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Pennsylvania’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). See the full ranking method.

Best Anthropology Schools in Pennsylvania by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

$10,775 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 8 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Anthropology Bachelor’s Graduates

University of Pittsburgh

56 anthropology bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

University of Pennsylvania

97% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a anthropology-only rate.

Top-Scoring Private College

University of Pennsylvania

The highest-scoring private school on the bachelor’s list (No. 3 overall), with a comparison score of 65.2.

Graduate Study at an R1 University

University of Pennsylvania

Carries the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

Top-Scoring Anthropology Doctorate

University of Pennsylvania

15 research doctorates awarded in 2023–24; ranked first of 2 doctoral programs shown here.

Statewide Context: Comparing Anthropology Programs Across Pennsylvania Schools

This statewide overview includes all 26 eligible programs at 24 schools. Its totals, tuition comparisons, and ranks describe that wider group; the lists above feature 10 programs.

Twenty-four Pennsylvania schools offer anthropology, 10 public and 14 private. The ranked programs awarded 279 degrees in 2023–24.

Pitt awarded 56 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, more than any other school on the list. It charges $21,926 and has an 85% graduation rate. Penn State ranks just ahead of it in first place, with 34 degrees at $20,644. West Chester University ranks fifth and costs about half as much, at $10,775. The 24 ranked bachelor’s schools charge from $10,775 to $70,794.

The University of Pennsylvania ranks first for doctorates with 15 awards, far ahead of Pitt at 3. Its tuition is $47,844, so compare cost against size before you apply.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in Pennsylvania

These are BLS median annual wages for Pennsylvania and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Pennsylvania compared with the United States
OccupationPennsylvania MedianPennsylvania 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianPennsylvania Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$79,660$49,750–$99,560$70,770130
Social Science Research Assistants$54,610$44,710–$81,640$61,990860

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in Pennsylvania: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Pennsylvania Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

8 schools in Pennsylvania appear in the lists shown here (8 bachelor’s, 2 research doctorate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The page features 10 programs selected from 26 eligible programs at 24 schools. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in Pennsylvania Has the Lowest Tuition?

West Chester University of Pennsylvania lists $10,775 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in Pennsylvania Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at University of Pennsylvania (15 degrees), University of Pittsburgh (3 degrees), Temple University (3 degrees). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

Which Pennsylvania School Awards the Most Anthropology Bachelor’s Degrees?

This statewide comparison covers all 26 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. The University of Pittsburgh awarded 56 in 2023–24. It ranks second on this bachelor’s list, behind Penn State.

Where Can I Compare Anthropology Research Doctorates in Pennsylvania?

This statewide comparison covers all 26 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. University of Pennsylvania ranks first among 2 anthropology research doctorate programs on the Pennsylvania list. It reported 15 research doctorates in 2023–24. University of Pittsburgh also appears on the list. Read the doctoral program’s research areas and advisor information before you apply. Degree awards describe past graduates, not the size of the next entering cohort.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.