Virginia · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in Virginia for 2027

Anthropology is a small field in Virginia, with 9 schools. Eight are public and one is private. The ranked programs awarded 153 degrees in 2023–24.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20269 Schools Ranked
Brick Governor's Palace with cupola behind flowering gardens at Colonial Williamsburg in Virginia
Photo: Brian Magill / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Virginia

9 schools in Virginia awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide.

  1. 1

    James Madison University

    Anthropology, B.A.

    Harrisonburg Public

    77.4 Comparison Score No. 16 Nationally

    James Madison's Anthropology B.A. takes 41 credit hours in the major, and the B.A. degree adds an intermediate-level foreign language and a philosophy course. Everyone takes Cultural Anthropology, Biological Anthropology, Archaeology, The Discipline of Anthropology, and Anthropological Theory. In the general concentration you then choose one methods seminar: Ethnographic Genres and Methods, Methods and Research Perspectives in Biological Anthropology, or Archaeology: Methods of Analysis and Interpretation. Concentrations in archaeology, biological anthropology, and cultural anthropology are also available. Faculty-run field schools, independent research in ANTH 486, and course assistantships give you hands-on work outside regular classes.

    Methods Seminar
    ANTH 435, 445, or 455
    Concentrations
    General, Archaeology, Biological Anthropology, or Cultural Anthropology
    Hands-On Options
    Field schools, independent research, and course assistantships

    Program Sources: Anthropology, B.A. | James Madison University Academic CatalogAnthropology Major - JMU

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    31
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    80%
    4,536 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $60,841
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $13,966
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $31,312
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    University of Virginia

    Undergraduate Degree Programs

    Charlottesville Public

    75.5 Comparison Score

    Anthropology at Virginia spans socio-cultural anthropology, archaeology, linguistics and biological anthropology. The faculty includes three archaeologists working in South America, the Middle East and Africa, and four linguists. With over 100 majors and minors, the department stays small enough for students to join faculty on ethnographic and linguistic research or archaeological field and lab work. If graduate school is the goal, a BA/MA path can finish both degrees in five years, and students usually apply in the spring of third year. Majors and minors are also encouraged to study abroad.

    Subfields
    Socio-cultural, archaeology, linguistics and biological anthropology
    BA/MA Option
    Both degrees in as little as five years
    Student Research
    Ethnographic, linguistic and archaeological field and lab work with faculty

    Program Sources: Undergraduate Degree Programs | Department of AnthropologyUndergraduate Degree Programs | Department of Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    32
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    96%
    3,798 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $51,811
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $23,118
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $61,591
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    William & Mary

    Anthropology

    Williamsburg Public

    67.1 Comparison Score

    William & Mary’s anthropology B.A. totals 33 credits: Contemporary Problems in Anthropological Perspective, History of Anthropological Theories, one course each in archaeology, sociocultural anthropology and biological anthropology, 14 elective credits and a four-credit Senior Seminar. Every major also takes a course with a methods attribute. The department runs historical archaeology programs and sponsors summer field schools, and one six-credit field school, Archaeological Field Methods or Advanced Archaeology Methods, can count toward the 33. History of Anthropological Theories meets the major computing requirement and the Senior Seminar meets the major writing requirement.

    Core Courses
    Contemporary Problems, anthropological theories, and a Senior Seminar
    Subfield Breadth
    One course each in archaeology, sociocultural and biological anthropology
    Field School
    One six-credit field school can count toward the major

    Program Sources: The Anthropology Program | William & Mary Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    24
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    89%
    1,541 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $25,734
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $51,038
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    Virginia Commonwealth University

    Anthropology, Bachelor of Science (B.S.)

    Richmond Public

    56.3 Comparison Score

    VCU’s anthropology degree is a B.S. built on a core spanning Biological Anthropology, Cultural Anthropology, Anthropological Linguistics, Human Evolution and Archaeological Theory, followed by a Junior Seminar, Theory in Cultural Anthropology and a Senior Capstone. You pick two methods courses from archaeological methods, field methods in cultural anthropology, or language, culture and cognition. At least 25 credits must be upper-level anthropology. Eligible majors can write an honors thesis across the last two semesters of senior year and present it orally to a committee. Every School of World Studies student also completes a World ePass experiential portfolio.

    Core Sequence
    Four-field introductions, Junior Seminar, cultural theory and Senior Capstone
    Methods Requirement
    Two of archaeological methods, cultural field methods, or language, culture and cognition
    Honors Thesis
    ANTH 497 and 498 over two senior-year semesters

    Program Sources: Anthropology, Bachelor of Science (B.S.) | VCU BulletinAnthropology, Bachelor of Science (B.S.) | VCU Bulletin

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    22
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    63%
    4,514 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $49,641
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $16,720
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $39,884
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    George Mason University

    BA in Anthropology

    Fairfax Public

    52.6 Comparison Score

    Mason’s anthropology BA starts with three required introductions, ANTH 114, 120 and 135, then opens into upper-division courses in cultural anthropology, archaeology and biological anthropology. Majors complete a methods course, either ANTH 386 or ANTH 450 in alternating fall terms, and ANTH 490 as the writing-intensive course each spring. Hands-on options include fieldwork in bioarchaeology, archaeology and museum-based research, plus internships you can turn into credit through ANTH 495. Being near Washington, DC puts the Smithsonian museums within reach, and a Bachelors/Accelerated Masters route is open if you want the MA sooner.

    Required Introductions
    ANTH 114, ANTH 120 and ANTH 135
    Methods and Writing
    ANTH 386 or 450, then writing-intensive ANTH 490
    Accelerated Option
    Bachelors/Accelerated Masters (BAM) program

    Program Sources: Sociology and Anthropology | Programs: BA in AnthropologySociology and Anthropology | Programs: BA in Anthropology

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    24
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    68%
    3,663 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $37,081
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,220
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $38,688
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    Radford University

    Anthropological Sciences

    Radford Public

    40.5 Comparison Score

    Radford calls its program Anthropological Sciences and offers it as a BA or BS with four concentrations: General Anthropology, Archaeology, Bioarchaeology and Forensic Anthropology. Archaeology adds lab techniques and archaeological culture areas, bioarchaeology centers on human skeletal analysis, and the forensic concentration is preprofessional training for graduate study of recent unidentified remains. Faculty research includes archaeological work in historic and prehistoric Virginia and projects in Bolivia and the Solomon Islands, and you can develop your own research topic with a faculty member. It awarded 9 degrees in 2023–24.

    Concentrations
    General Anthropology, Archaeology, Bioarchaeology, Forensic Anthropology
    Degree Types
    Bachelor of Arts or Bachelor of Science
    Faculty Research
    Virginia, Bolivia and the Solomon Islands

    Program Sources: Anthropological Sciences | Radford UniversityAnthropological Sciences | Radford University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    9
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    49%
    1,759 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $12,548
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $25,633
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    Longwood University

    Anthropology and Archaeology

    Farmville Public

    36.1 Comparison Score

    Longwood leans hard into archaeology. The Dr. James W. Jordan Archaeology Field School is a four-week summer course (ANTH 296) that students have taken for about 40 years. Before it, you can take Archaeology, Archaeology Laboratory Methods with real artifacts, and Advanced Archaeology, where the class builds a research design and collects data over several weekends. Through the Institute of Archaeology, ten students are accepted as paid Advanced Field Researchers for eight weeks, and two more work as research associates on an article for a peer-reviewed journal. With 5 degrees awarded in 2023–24, expect a small cohort.

    Field School
    Four-week ANTH 296 summer course
    Lab and Design Courses
    Archaeology Laboratory Methods and Advanced Archaeology
    Paid Research
    Summer field researchers and fall research associates through the Institute of Archaeology

    Program Sources: Anthropology and Archaeology - Longwood University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    61%
    993 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,740
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $27,980
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  8. 8

    University of Richmond

    The Anthropology Major

    University of Richmond Private nonprofit

    31.8 Comparison Score

    Richmond’s anthropology major is ten units built around four named courses: Introduction to Cultural Anthropology, Field Methods in Ethnography, Cultural Theory and a Capstone Seminar. You need a C or better in both Field Methods and Cultural Theory before you can enroll in the capstone. The other six units come from anthropology or a short list that includes Introduction to Archaeology, geospatial analysis, introductory linguistics and anthropology of music. An approved experience of at least six weeks in a cultural environment different from your own also counts. No thesis is required, since only honors students write one.

    Named Courses
    Cultural Anthropology, Field Methods in Ethnography, Cultural Theory, Capstone Seminar
    Cultural Immersion
    Approved experience of six or more weeks counts toward the six additional units
    Thesis
    Required only for honors students

    Program Sources: The Anthropology Major | University of RichmondThe Anthropology Major | University of Richmond

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    1
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    85%
    831 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,230
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,230
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  9. 9

    University of Mary Washington

    Anthropology

    Fredericksburg Public

    24.5 Comparison Score

    Mary Washington’s B.A. in Anthropology is 33 credits and shares a research spine with the Art History and Classical Studies majors. You take Archaeological Methods: From Dirt to Museum and Ethnographic Research Methods, then Arguments in Anthropology, Art History, Classical Studies, Senior Research and a Senior Project. Twelve elective credits in anthropology fill the middle, and one of them may be an archaeology course such as American Archaeology or Field Methods in Archaeology. The catalog encourages internships and research in museums, non-profits and businesses across Fredericksburg, Washington DC and Richmond.

    Methods Courses
    Archaeological Methods and Ethnographic Research Methods
    Capstone Sequence
    Senior Research followed by a Senior Project
    Shared Core
    Taught alongside Art History and Classical Studies majors

    Program Sources: Anthropology | University of Mary Washington Academic Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    3
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    66%
    920 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $24,534
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,905
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $28,083
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in Virginia

1 school in Virginia awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost.

  1. 1

    University of Virginia

    The PhD Degree Program

    Charlottesville Public

    51.6 Comparison Score

    Virginia’s anthropology PhD moves in a set order. Year one is grounding in social theory through common and elective courses on the history of anthropology. In year two you write two essays reviewing the state of the field in the literatures behind your planned dissertation, and most students spend the summers after years one and two visiting their field area to test feasibility, make contacts and study local languages. Year three finishes coursework and produces your dissertation proposal and grant applications. Funded students then spend a year or more in the field. The department supports every incoming doctoral student with a six-year funding package.

    Year-by-Year Path
    Theory in year one, two literature essays in year two, proposal in year three
    Field Preparation
    Summer visits to field areas after years one and two
    Training Focus
    Grant writing and teaching experience

    Program Sources: The PhD Degree Program | Department of Anthropology

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    2
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $23,526
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $37,628
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in Virginia at a Glance

Ranked Schools
9
8 public, 1 private
Bachelor’s Programs
9
151 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
1
2 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$12,548
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in Virginia

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Virginia’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). How these scores work.

Best Anthropology Schools in Virginia by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

Radford University

$12,548 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 9 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Anthropology Bachelor’s Graduates

University of Virginia

32 anthropology bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Top-Scoring Private College

University of Richmond

The highest-scoring private school on the bachelor’s list (No. 8 overall), with a comparison score of 31.8.

Graduate Study at an R1 University

University of Virginia

Carries the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

Top-Scoring Anthropology Doctorate

University of Virginia

2 research doctorates awarded in 2023–24; ranked first of 1 doctoral program shown here.

What Stands Out in Virginia Anthropology Programs

The top three bachelor’s programs are close in size. UVA awarded 32 degrees, James Madison awarded 31, and William & Mary in Williamsburg awarded 24. Graduation rates are high at all three, from 80% to 96%. Price varies more, from $13,966 at James Madison to $25,734 at William & Mary.

Only UVA appears on the doctoral list, with 2 doctorates in 2023–24. A student planning a PhD in Virginia has one ranked choice here.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in Virginia

These are BLS median annual wages for Virginia and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Virginia compared with the United States
OccupationVirginia MedianVirginia 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianVirginia Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$80,230$47,420–$107,620$70,770320
Social Science Research Assistants$53,260$42,550–$83,760$61,990700

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in Virginia: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Virginia Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

9 schools in Virginia appear in the lists shown here (9 bachelor’s, 1 research doctorate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in Virginia Has the Lowest Tuition?

Radford University lists $12,548 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in Virginia Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at University of Virginia (2 degrees). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

How Many Virginia Schools Offer an Anthropology Doctorate?

One. The University of Virginia is the only school on the doctoral list, with 2 research doctorates awarded in 2023–24.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.