Colorado · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in Colorado for 2027

Compare 10 anthropology programs in Colorado, grouped by degree level. University of Colorado Boulder leads the bachelor’s list. Each section starts with its highest-scoring eligible programs, so you can focus on the degree you plan to earn.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20269 Schools Ranked
Ancient cliff dwellings tucked beneath a sandstone overhang at Mesa Verde National Park in Colorado
Photo: Daniel Erlandson / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Colorado

6 schools in Colorado awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide. This section shows the top 6 of 10 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    University of Colorado Boulder

    Anthropology - Bachelor of Arts (BA)

    Boulder Public

    76.7 Comparison Score No. 20 Nationally

    CU Boulder's anthropology BA asks for 30 credit hours in the department, and 18 of them have to be upper-division. You start with three introductions: biological anthropology, cultural anthropology, and The Archaeology of Human History. Then you take one upper-division course in each of those three subfields and fill the rest with anthropology electives. Every required major course needs a C- or better and can't be taken pass/fail. The degree's learning goals include archaeological techniques such as stratigraphy and dating, along with the hominid fossil record. If an honors thesis or graduate school is on your mind, the department advises adding upper-level methods and theory courses, and honors students take a two-semester sequence in their final year.

    Subfield Coverage
    An introduction plus one upper-division course in archaeology, biological anthropology, and cultural anthropology
    Honors Thesis
    Two-semester Honors sequence during the final year

    Program Sources: Anthropology - Bachelor of Arts (BA) < University of Colorado Boulder

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    53
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    74%
    6,598 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $55,217
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $15,214
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $42,970
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Colorado State University

    Major in Anthropology

    Fort Collins Public

    66.0 Comparison Score

    Colorado State’s Anthropology BA can stay general or tilt toward one of three concentrations: Archaeology, Biological Anthropology or Cultural Anthropology. The first year pairs Introductory Cultural Anthropology and Practicing Anthropology with Human Origins and Variation, its lab, and Introduction to Archaeology. Seniors take the Capstone Seminar, ANTH 493, alongside an upper-level course in the university’s category 4 requirement. Hands-on options include an Archaeology Field School, a Paleontology Field School, an Ethnographic Field School and study abroad, and a Forensic Anthropology minor sits alongside the major. It conferred 51 bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24.

    Concentrations
    Archaeology, Biological Anthropology or Cultural Anthropology
    Capstone
    Capstone Seminar, ANTH 493, taken in the senior year
    Field Schools
    Archaeology and Paleontology field schools, plus study abroad in Italy, England and Belgium

    Program Sources: Major in Anthropology | Colorado State University CatalogAnthropology Undergraduate Programs

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    51
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    67%
    5,172 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $43,129
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $13,373
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $35,061
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    Metropolitan State University of Denver

    Anthropology Major, B.A.

    Denver Public

    53.8 Comparison Score

    Metropolitan State University of Denver builds its Anthropology BA on a 12-credit core: Introduction to Biological Anthropology, Introduction to Cultural Anthropology, Ancient Civilizations and Anthropology of Language. You then fill 21 credits with electives that range from Archaeological Field Research and Museum Studies to Human Osteology, Forensic Anthropology and Colorado Archaeology. The major closes with a senior experience in biological anthropology research design, advanced ethnographic field experience or advanced archaeological research. The department also runs an Ethnography Lab and a Human Identification Lab, and 28 students completed the major in 2023–24.

    Required Core
    Biological Anthropology, Cultural Anthropology, Ancient Civilizations and Anthropology of Language
    Senior Experience
    Biological research design, ethnographic field experience or archaeological research
    Labs
    Ethnography Lab and Human Identification Lab

    Program Sources: Anthropology Major, B.A.Anthropology - MSU Denver

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    28
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    31%
    1,963 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $53,125
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $11,124
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $30,684
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    Colorado College

    Anthropology

    Colorado Springs Private nonprofit

    47.7 Comparison Score

    Colorado College teaches anthropology on the block plan and covers all four subfields: archaeology, biological anthropology, linguistic anthropology and sociocultural anthropology. You declare by spring of sophomore year and are encouraged to have courses in at least three subfields by then, since they unlock the advanced courses. Senior year centers on the required course AN315, which helps you build a capstone project. That project can be a research paper, an ethnographic film, a museum exhibit or an applied project, and every major presents it in the spring. Six students took the degree in 2023–24.

    Subfield Coverage
    Archaeology, biological, linguistic and sociocultural anthropology
    Capstone Course
    AN315, a required course that develops the senior capstone project
    Capstone Formats
    Research paper, ethnographic film, museum exhibit or applied project

    Program Sources: Major's Handbook - Colorado CollegeCapstone Information

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    6
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    88%
    543 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $70,734
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $70,734
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    University of Colorado Colorado Springs

    Anthropology, BA

    Colorado Springs Public

    45.6 Comparison Score

    UCCS lets you concentrate in any one or more of anthropology’s four subfields, archaeological, biological, cultural and linguistic, through a major of at least 36 credit hours of ANTH coursework, 24 of them upper-division. The 2026-27 plan starts with three introductory courses from Introduction to Archaeology, Biological Anthropology, Cultural Anthropology and Nature of Language. You then add a methods course, an integrative course, History and Theory of Anthropology in the fall and a Senior Seminar in the spring. Fieldwork and research are part of the plan. Seventeen majors finished in 2023–24.

    Subfield Options
    Archaeological, biological, cultural and linguistic anthropology
    Senior Sequence
    History and Theory of Anthropology in fall, Senior Seminar in spring
    Upper-Division Load
    At least 24 of 36 anthropology credit hours at the 3000 level or above

    Program Sources: Anthropology, BAANTHROPOLOGY B.A.

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    17
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    47%
    1,935 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,906
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $25,039
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    University of Northern Colorado

    Anthropology BA

    Greeley Public

    44.2 Comparison Score

    Northern Colorado’s Anthropology BA is a 120-credit, in-person degree in Greeley with a 48-credit major. The foundation covers cultural anthropology, world archaeology and biological anthropology, followed by Professional Development and a Seminar in Anthropology. You choose between Applied Anthropology and Field Methods in Cultural Anthropology, and between Archaeological Research Methods and Quantitative Methods, then finish a capstone and community-engaged projects. Electives such as Forensic Anthropology, Medical Anthropology and Public Archaeology fill out the concentration, and an accelerated BA/MPH path can finish both degrees in about five and a half years. Seven students graduated in 2023–24.

    Methods Choices
    Applied Anthropology or Field Methods, then Archaeological Research Methods or Quantitative Methods
    Capstone
    Capstone plus community-engaged projects
    Accelerated Option
    BA in Anthropology with a Master of Public Health in about five and a half years

    Program Sources: Anthropology BA - University of Northern Colorado

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    7
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    51%
    1,936 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $51,715
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $11,901
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $26,979
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Master’s Programs in Colorado

1 school in Colorado has a separately admitting master’s route confirmed on an official school page and reported anthropology master’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 144 master’s programs nationwide. You can apply to these master’s programs without entering a Ph.D. program. This section shows the top 1 of 1 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

    Anthropology MA

    Denver Public

    74.6 Comparison Score No. 16 Nationally

    CU Denver’s Anthropology MA has a 30-credit thesis route and a 36-credit portfolio route. Both start with Integrating Anthropology and quantitative methods, then require core courses from two of three areas: archaeology, biological anthropology, and medical anthropology. The medical path connects with health programs on the nearby Anschutz campus, while the portfolio replaces thesis credits with additional graduate study and a collected body of work. The catalog notes that many students work part-time, so its standard completion pattern may differ from a full-time two-year plan.

    Thesis Route
    30 credits
    Portfolio Route
    36 credits

    Program Sources: CU Denver Catalog: Anthropology MA

    Master’s Degrees Awarded
    9
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $9,298
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $27,154
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in Colorado

1 school in Colorado awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost. This section shows the top 1 of 1 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    University of Colorado Boulder

    Doctor of Philosophy Degree

    Boulder Public

    76.7 Comparison Score

    CU Boulder’s Anthropology PhD does not require an MA for admission, and applicants who hold a master’s degree may transfer up to 21 credits. The degree takes at least 42 semester hours of courses numbered 5000 or above plus 30 hours of dissertation credit. Exams come in a set order: a qualifying exam, a comprehensive exam in the form of a dissertation prospectus, and the dissertation defense. You settle foreign language expectations with your advisor during the first year. Doctoral students are expected to carry out original field or laboratory research. Five people earned the PhD in 2023–24.

    Exam Sequence
    Qualifying exam, prospectus comprehensive exam, dissertation defense
    Coursework
    At least 42 hours at the 5000 level or above plus 30 dissertation hours
    Transfer Credit
    Up to 21 credits for applicants with a related master’s degree

    Program Sources: Doctor of Philosophy DegreeGraduate Handbook

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $16,634
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $38,802
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Associate Degrees in Colorado

2 colleges in Colorado awarded anthropology associate degrees in 2023–24. Ask how the courses transfer before you plan a bachelor’s degree. This section shows the top 2 of 2 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    Front Range Community College

    Anthropology Associate of Arts

    Westminster Public

    27.3 Comparison Score

    Front Range Community College’s Anthropology AA is a 60-credit transfer degree that prepares you to finish the second half of a bachelor’s in anthropology at a four-year school. Coursework spans the cultural and biological sides of anthropology, plus archaeology and sociology. Eight Colorado schools are named as places where you can start as a junior: Colorado State University, Fort Lewis College, Metropolitan State University of Denver, the University of Colorado campuses in Boulder, Colorado Springs and Denver, University of Northern Colorado, and Western State Colorado University. Three students completed the AA in 2023–24.

    Topics Studied
    Cultural anthropology, biological anthropology, archaeology and sociology
    Transfer Pathway
    Start as a junior at eight named Colorado four-year schools
    Program Length
    60 credits over four semesters

    Program Sources: Anthropology

    Associate Degrees Awarded
    3
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Graduation Rate
    35%
    866 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $4,663
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $17,263
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Community College of Denver

    Anthropology Transfer Major, Associate of Arts

    Denver Public

    9.9 Comparison Score

    Community College of Denver’s Anthropology AA is a 60 to 61 credit transfer degree in the Colorado Guaranteed Transfer pathway. The course map opens with Cultural Anthropology, brings in Introduction to Archaeology next, and adds Biological Anthropology with Lab in semester three. You also pick an anthropology course such as Native Peoples of North America, Anthropology of Religion or Medical Anthropology, and your science slot can be Introduction to Forensic Anthropology with Lab. Math is Introduction to Statistics or College Algebra. A single student completed it in 2023–24.

    Anthropology Sequence
    Cultural Anthropology, Introduction to Archaeology, Biological Anthropology with Lab
    Anthropology Choices
    Native Peoples of North America, Anthropology of Religion or Medical Anthropology
    Transfer Pathway
    Colorado Guaranteed Transfer, 60 to 61 credits

    Program Sources: AnthropologyAnthropology

    Associate Degrees Awarded
    1
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Graduation Rate
    20%
    656 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $5,058
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $17,658
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in Colorado at a Glance

Ranked Schools
9
8 public, 1 private
Bachelor’s Programs
6
162 degrees in 2023–24
Master’s Programs
1
9 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
1
5 degrees in 2023–24
Associate Programs
2
4 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$10,906
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in Colorado

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Colorado’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Master’s lists weigh graduate tuition (25%), research activity (25%), program reputation (30%), and master’s degrees awarded (20%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). Associate lists weigh graduation rate (30%), published tuition (25%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (20%). Master’s lists require an official school source confirming a separately admitting master’s route. Read how state lists are built.

Best Anthropology Schools in Colorado by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

$10,906 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 6 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Anthropology Bachelor’s Graduates

University of Colorado Boulder

53 anthropology bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

Colorado College

88% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a anthropology-only rate.

Top-Scoring Private College

Colorado College

The highest-scoring private school on the bachelor’s list (No. 4 overall), with a comparison score of 47.7.

Top-Scoring Anthropology Doctorate

University of Colorado Boulder

5 research doctorates awarded in 2023–24; ranked first of 1 doctoral program shown here.

Lower-Cost Two-Year Start

Front Range Community College

$4,663 in annual in-state tuition and required fees (2024–25). Confirm how credits transfer before you enroll.

Statewide Context: Compare Anthropology Programs in Colorado by Degree Level

This statewide overview includes all 14 eligible programs at 12 schools. Its totals, tuition comparisons, and ranks describe that wider group; the lists above feature 10 programs.

Colorado has 12 schools on this anthropology list, and 10 are public. The University of Colorado Boulder and Colorado State University lead the bachelor’s rankings and awarded 53 and 51 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24. The University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the ranked master’s program, and CU Boulder has the ranked research doctorate.

CU Boulder leads the bachelor’s programs with a score of 76.7, ahead of 66.0 at Colorado State University. The next school, Metropolitan State University of Denver, scores 53.8. Colorado College, one of the two private schools on the list, ranks fourth at a much higher price. Schoolwide in-state tuition and required fees for 2024–25 are $61,398 at the University of Denver and $70,734 at Colorado College, against $15,214 at CU Boulder and $9,958 at Fort Lewis College, the lowest. Colorado College reports the highest schoolwide graduation rate, 88%. Metropolitan State University of Denver awarded 28 degrees in 2023–24, more than any school outside the top two.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus in Denver is the ranked anthropology master’s option with confirmed separate admission. Its program page describes the degree as Anthropology MA. The school reported 9 anthropology master’s degrees in 2023–24. Schoolwide graduate tuition and required fees for residents were $9,298 in 2024–25. Compare the program’s required courses and admission requirements with your planned work or further study.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in Colorado

These are BLS median annual wages for Colorado and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Colorado compared with the United States
OccupationColorado MedianColorado 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianColorado Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$68,620$42,300–$116,060$70,770250
Social Science Research Assistants$50,430$42,590–$63,610$61,990100

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in Colorado: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Colorado Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

9 schools in Colorado appear in the lists shown here (6 bachelor’s, 1 master’s, 1 research doctorate, 2 associate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The page features 10 programs selected from 14 eligible programs at 12 schools. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in Colorado Has the Lowest Tuition?

University of Colorado Colorado Springs lists $10,906 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in Colorado Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at University of Colorado Boulder (5 degrees). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

Is There a Lower-Cost Way to Start an Anthropology Degree in Colorado?

This statewide comparison covers all 14 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. Two public community colleges rank for the associate degree: Front Range Community College in Westminster and Community College of Denver. Their 2024–25 in-state tuition and required fees run from $4,663 to $5,058, schoolwide. Among bachelor’s schools, Fort Lewis College in Durango is lowest at $9,958. Confirm how credits transfer before enrolling.

Which Colorado Anthropology Master’s Programs Have Separate Admission?

This statewide comparison covers all 14 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus in Denver is the ranked anthropology master’s option with confirmed separate admission. Its program page describes the degree as Anthropology MA. The school reported 9 anthropology master’s degrees in 2023–24. Schoolwide graduate tuition and required fees for residents were $9,298 in 2024–25. Compare the program’s required courses and admission requirements with your planned work or further study.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.