Indiana · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in Indiana for 2027

Compare 10 anthropology programs in Indiana, grouped by degree level. Purdue University leads the bachelor’s list. Each section starts with its highest-scoring eligible programs, so you can focus on the degree you plan to earn.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20267 Schools Ranked
Scottish Rite Cathedral in Indianapolis, a limestone Gothic landmark with a tall central tower
Photo: Steven Van Elk / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Indiana

7 schools in Indiana awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide. This section shows the top 7 of 14 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    Purdue University

    Anthropology BA or BS

    West Lafayette Public

    77.5 Comparison Score No. 15 Nationally

    Purdue lets anthropology students choose from seven 12-unit concentrations, including Applied Anthropology, Archaeological Sciences, Bioarchaeology and Forensic Anthropology, Ecological and Environmental Anthropology, and Anthropology of Health. The department also describes a three-year BA plan that retains the full 120-credit degree and 36-credit major by using two summers; it is an accelerated schedule, not a reduced curriculum. A BS route adds analytical or computational methods and scientific research ethics. Students can compare these concrete structures before deciding whether a focused concentration, accelerated BA, or science-oriented BS best fits their plan.

    Concentrations
    Seven 12-unit specialty options
    Accelerated BA
    Three-year schedule with two summers and full credit requirements

    Program Sources: Purdue Anthropology: Undergraduate StudyPurdue Anthropology: Degree in Three

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    27
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    83%
    8,452 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $55,624
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $9,992
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $28,794
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Indiana University-Bloomington

    Anthropology B.A.

    Bloomington Public

    68.2 Comparison Score

    IU Bloomington lets you take the Anthropology BA as a general background or steer it toward one of four subfields: archaeology, biological anthropology, linguistic anthropology and social-cultural anthropology. Majors work with faculty who bring international fieldwork into the classroom, and field schools rotate each year, usually with two or three options, most of them in spring or summer. Other routes to hands-on experience include museum internships, laboratory research with faculty, a field program in Mexico covering archaeology and ethnography, and overseas study. At 22 degrees awarded in 2023–24, it is among the bigger programs on its state page.

    Subfield Paths
    Archaeology, biological, linguistic and social-cultural anthropology
    Field Schools
    Rotating options each year, most in spring or summer, plus a field program in Mexico
    Applied Experience
    Museum internships and laboratory research with faculty

    Program Sources: Anthropology B.A.: Undergraduate: Department of Anthropology: Indiana University BloomingtonField Schools + Study Abroad: Undergraduate: Student Portal: Department of Anthropology: Indiana University Bloomington

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    22
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    80%
    8,051 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $42,707
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $12,144
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $41,891
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    University of Notre Dame

    Anthropology (BA)

    Notre Dame Private nonprofit

    59.9 Comparison Score

    Notre Dame majors choose two of four Fundamentals courses, then take Perspectives in Anthropological Analysis, usually as a junior, and one methods course for hands-on application of theory. The other 18 credit hours are anthropology electives, six of them at the 40000 level, and cross-listed courses can fill them. Two concentrations, Bio-Medical Anthropology and Business Anthropology, swap nine of those elective credits for courses in that area, and their electives can include study abroad, credited internships and field schools. An honors track adds a second methods course and a senior thesis or equivalent.

    Methods Course
    One course with the ANME attribute for hands-on application of theory and analysis
    Concentrations
    Bio-Medical Anthropology and Business Anthropology
    Honors Track
    Additional methods course plus a senior thesis or equivalent

    Program Sources: Requirements | Undergraduate | Department of Anthropology | University of Notre DameRequirements | Undergraduate | Department of Anthropology | University of Notre Dame

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    15
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    95%
    2,070 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,025
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $65,025
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    Ball State University

    Major in Anthropology (BA/BS)

    Muncie Public

    53.2 Comparison Score

    Ball State’s major, offered as a BA or a BS, has you build a three-way methods toolkit: one methods course each from archaeology, biological anthropology and cultural anthropology, nine credits in all. The core covers cultural, archaeological and biological anthropology, then Professionalization in Anthropology and History of Method and Theory. You add a directed elective in each area plus two from any area, and you finish with the Applications of Anthropology capstone. Faculty run field schools mainly in Indiana and surrounding states, and also in India and Bosnia-Herzegovina. A Degree in 3 track lets you finish in three years.

    Methods Sequence
    One methods course each from archaeology, biological and cultural anthropology
    Capstone
    ANTH 414 Applications of Anthropology
    Field Schools
    Indiana and surrounding states, India and Bosnia-Herzegovina

    Program Sources: Anthropology Major | Ball State UniversityAnthropology Major | Ball State University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    14
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    62%
    3,676 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $44,371
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $11,082
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $29,630
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    Indiana University-Indianapolis

    Major in Anthropology

    Indianapolis Public

    44.5 Comparison Score

    Applied work drives the anthropology BA at IU Indianapolis. The core runs from Human Origins and Prehistory and Introduction to Cultural Anthropology to Survey of Applied Anthropology and Development of Anthropological Thought. Your research or applied methods course can be a bioanthropology lab, human osteology, forensic anthropology, ethnographic field methods, fieldwork in archaeology or museum methods. Everyone finishes in a capstone where you interview practicing anthropologists, carry out an independent research project and build an e-portfolio. The department also houses laboratories for archaeology, ethnography, biological anthropology and forensics, and courses partner with community agencies and museums.

    Core Courses
    Human origins, cultural anthropology, applied anthropology and anthropological thought
    Methods Choices
    Bioanthropology lab, osteology, forensics, ethnographic field methods, archaeology fieldwork or museum methods
    Capstone
    Independent research project and e-portfolio

    Program Sources: Anthropology : IU Indianapolis BulletinAnthropology : IU Indianapolis Bulletin

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    12
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    54%
    3,367 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $40,018
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,762
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $34,891
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    DePauw University

    Anthropology Major

    Greencastle Private nonprofit

    41.4 Comparison Score

    DePauw’s anthropology major is nine courses, with a core of ANTH 151, 153, 383, 450 and 452, and four more courses, at least one at the 300 level. Ethnographic Methods is the writing-intensive qualitative methods course, where you run your own original ethnographic project. The senior requirement is a thesis of 25 to 35 pages based on original research, developed in Senior Seminar, where the first half is common readings on a broad theme and the second half is your individual project. You present that work at the annual Sociology and Anthropology Senior Symposium. A major with 6 degrees awarded in 2023–24 stays small.

    Capstone
    ANTH 452 Senior Seminar and a thesis based on original research
    Methods Course
    Ethnographic Methods, a writing-intensive qualitative course
    Senior Symposium
    Annual presentation of final work each spring

    Program Sources: Anthropology Major and Minor Requirements - DePauw UniversityAnthropology Major and Minor Requirements - DePauw University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    6
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    75%
    565 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $59,070
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $59,070
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    University of Southern Indiana

    Anthropology Major, B.A./B.S.

    Evansville Public

    39.9 Comparison Score

    Three introductions open the Southern Indiana major, which is offered as a BA or a BS: cultural anthropology, archaeology and physical anthropology. For methods you pick an Archaeological Field School, which is six credits in the summer, Archaeology Lab Methods or Ethnography. After History of Anthropological Thought, you choose two cultural or linguistic courses, such as Native Peoples of North America or Ethnology of Mesoamerica, and two archaeology or physical courses, from Archaeology of Greece to Primatology and Human Osteology. Six hours of a single language are required alongside the 33 hours of the major.

    Methods Choice
    Archaeological Field School, Archaeology Lab Methods or Ethnography
    Theory
    History of Anthropological Thought
    Language Requirement
    Six hours in a single language

    Program Sources: Anthropology Major, B.A./B.S. - University of Southern IndianaAnthropology Major, B.A./B.S. - University of Southern Indiana

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    10
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    48%
    1,600 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,066
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $22,907
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in Indiana

3 schools in Indiana awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost. This section shows the top 3 of 3 eligible programs at this level.

  1. 1

    Indiana University-Bloomington

    PhD in Anthropology

    Bloomington Public

    95.1 Comparison Score No. 6 Nationally

    Indiana University Bloomington asks anthropology doctoral students to specialize in archaeology, biological, linguistic, or social-cultural anthropology while allowing coursework or an inside minor in another field. All four paths include a foreign-language requirement and qualifying examination. Supplemental concentrations such as Archaeology and Social Context, Medical Anthropology, and Paleoanthropology connect the primary field to a second research interest. The department also treats both research and teaching as parts of graduate training. Students weighing Bloomington should compare the subfield faculty and any concentration's added breadth requirements with their intended dissertation project.

    Primary Fields
    Four anthropological subfields
    Supplemental Options
    Medical Anthropology; Paleoanthropology; Archaeology and Social Context

    Program Sources: IU Bloomington Anthropology PhD

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    14
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $11,756
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $33,454
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    University of Notre Dame

    Ph.D. in Anthropology

    Notre Dame Private nonprofit

    45.5 Comparison Score

    Notre Dame’s Anthropology PhD is a five-year program of 60 credit hours: four sub-disciplinary orientation courses, Research Design in Anthropology, seven electives, and 24 credits of seminars, language, methods, statistics, fieldwork and writing. You present your research at the end of each spring in your first two years, then sit comprehensive written exams in the fall of year three while preparing a dissertation proposal suitable for an external funder. A teaching apprenticeship, with one pedagogy course and two terms as a TA, and a professional development curriculum are also required. A joint Peace Studies and Anthropology PhD with the Kroc Institute carries that program’s requirements in addition.

    Required Coursework
    Four sub-disciplinary orientations, Research Design in Anthropology and seven electives
    Milestones
    Comprehensive written exams and dissertation proposal in year three
    Teaching
    One pedagogy course and two terms as a teaching assistant

    Program Sources: Program of Study | Graduate | Department of Anthropology | University of Notre DameProgram of Study | Graduate | Department of Anthropology | University of Notre Dame

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    2
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $64,826
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $64,826
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    Purdue University

    Anthropology PhD

    West Lafayette Public

    37.2 Comparison Score

    Expect at least 90 credit hours at Purdue, counting coursework, research and dissertation credits, including at least two 600-level courses in the department. If you arrive with a master’s degree from elsewhere, you sit a qualifying exam by the end of your first year, a 10-day written exam followed by an oral defense. Later comes a preliminary examination built on a reading list, which you prepare in a three-credit ANTH 590 course the semester before. A non-English language requirement has to be met before your main phase of dissertation data collection, and your committee can approve specialized skill training instead. The path ends with a dissertation and a final oral examination.

    Qualifying Exam
    10-day written examination plus an oral defense by the end of year one
    Preliminary Exam
    Reading-list exam prepared in ANTH 590, then a written proposal
    Language Requirement
    Non-English competency, or approved specialized training

    Program Sources: PhD - College of Liberal Arts - Purdue UniversityPhD - College of Liberal Arts - Purdue University

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    1
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $9,992
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $28,794
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in Indiana at a Glance

Ranked Schools
7
5 public, 2 private
Bachelor’s Programs
7
106 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
3
17 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$9,992
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in Indiana

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Indiana’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). See the full ranking method.

Best Anthropology Schools in Indiana by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

Purdue University

$9,992 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 7 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Anthropology Bachelor’s Graduates

Purdue University

27 anthropology bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

University of Notre Dame

95% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a anthropology-only rate.

Top-Scoring Private College

University of Notre Dame

The highest-scoring private school on the bachelor’s list (No. 3 overall), with a comparison score of 59.9.

Graduate Study at an R1 University

Indiana University-Bloomington

Carries the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

Top-Scoring Anthropology Doctorate

Indiana University-Bloomington

14 research doctorates awarded in 2023–24; ranked first of 3 doctoral programs shown here.

Statewide Context: Indiana Anthropology: Bloomington’s PhD Scores Far Above the Other Two

This statewide overview includes all 17 eligible programs at 14 schools. Its totals, tuition comparisons, and ranks describe that wider group; the lists above feature 10 programs.

Anthropology doctorates in Indiana come mostly from one school. Indiana University-Bloomington awarded 14 of the state’s 17 in 2023–24, and its PhD in Anthropology places 6th of 87 doctoral programs scored nationally. Undergraduate choices are wider: 14 schools rank for the bachelor’s, eight public and six private, with Purdue University first.

Three Research 1 universities hold the top three bachelor’s spots, followed by a mix of public campuses and private colleges. Purdue (77.5) sits 15th of 405 nationally and awarded 27 degrees in 2023–24, the most in the state. Indiana University-Bloomington awarded 22 and the University of Notre Dame 15. Several public campuses cost less for residents but report lower schoolwide graduation rates. Indiana University-South Bend charged $8,424 and reports 40%, Indiana University-Northwest in Gary charged $8,424 and reports 37%, and Purdue University Fort Wayne charged $9,532 and reports 36%. None of these rates is specific to anthropology.

Graduate anthropology in Indiana is limited to three universities.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in Indiana

These are BLS median annual wages for Indiana and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Indiana compared with the United States
OccupationIndiana MedianIndiana 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianIndiana Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$63,730$46,180–$94,490$70,77070
Social Science Research Assistants$57,020$30,580–$105,750$61,990210

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in Indiana: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Indiana Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

7 schools in Indiana appear in the lists shown here (7 bachelor’s, 3 research doctorate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The page features 10 programs selected from 17 eligible programs at 14 schools. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in Indiana Has the Lowest Tuition?

Purdue University lists $9,992 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in Indiana Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at University of Notre Dame (2 degrees), Purdue University (1 degree), Indiana University-Bloomington (14 degrees). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

Which Indiana Anthropology Program Has the Most Doctoral Graduates?

This statewide comparison covers all 17 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. Indiana University-Bloomington, with 14 anthropology research doctorates in 2023–24. The state’s other two ranked doctoral programs, at the University of Notre Dame and Purdue University, awarded 2 and 1. Bloomington’s PhD in Anthropology ranks first in Indiana with a score of 95.1 and 6th among 87 doctoral programs nationwide.

Which Ranked Anthropology Bachelor’s Program Has the Lowest Resident Tuition in Indiana?

This statewide comparison covers all 17 eligible programs, including those outside the featured lists. Indiana University-South Bend in South Bend has the lowest resident tuition and required fees among the ranked anthropology bachelor’s programs: $8,424 for 2024–25. The nonresident figure is $22,811. Those are schoolwide undergraduate charges. Compare your aid offer and housing costs before deciding which school fits your budget.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.