Maine · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in Maine for 2027

Five Maine schools awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, and all five are ranked here. Bowdoin College in Brunswick leads the list with a comparison score of 60.7.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20265 Schools Ranked
Gravel road lined with shingled New England homes and stone walls in the village on Monhegan Island, Maine
Photo: Leah Newhouse / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Maine

5 schools in Maine awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide.

  1. 1

    Bowdoin College

    Anthropology Major

    Brunswick Private nonprofit

    60.7 Comparison Score

    Ten courses make up the major at Bowdoin, and three are fixed: Introducing Anthropology, a methods-and-ethics research course the department suggests taking as a sophomore or junior, and Anthropological Theory. You also take an anthropological archaeology course numbered in the 2100s or 3100s, one 3000-level anthropology course and five electives. Eight of the ten must be Bowdoin courses, though up to two can be independent study or honors work with a faculty member, and a grade of C- or better is needed in each.

    Required Core
    Introducing Anthropology, a research methods course and Anthropological Theory
    Archaeology Requirement
    One anthropological archaeology course in the 2100s or 3100s
    Independent Work
    Up to two semesters of independent study or honors

    Program Sources: Requirements | Bowdoin CollegeRequirements | Bowdoin College

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    13
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    95%
    508 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $67,832
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $67,832
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Colby College

    Requirements for the Major in Anthropology

    Waterville Private nonprofit

    55.3 Comparison Score

    The last course in Colby’s anthropology major is an advanced 400-level seminar, taken in the second semester of senior year. Before it come Anthropology 112, 313 and 333 and six electives, at least two at the 300 or 400 level, for ten courses in all. The catalogue describes the program as an introduction to cultural anthropology’s field methods, scope and critical comparative analysis. Seniors with a 3.25 overall GPA and a 3.60 GPA in the major can apply for honors, which means independent research in Anthropology 483 and 484 and a thesis of 50 to 70 pages. Ten Colby students earned the degree in 2023–24.

    Required Courses
    Anthropology 112, 313 and 333, plus a senior seminar
    Electives
    Six courses, at least two at the 300 or 400 level
    Honors Thesis
    Independent research over two semesters, 50 to 70 pages

    Program Sources: Anthropology Requirements | Colby CollegeAnthropology Requirements | Colby College

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    10
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    89%
    580 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $69,600
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $69,600
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    University of Maine

    Anthropology

    Orono Public

    42.5 Comparison Score

    UMaine’s department runs several active labs that undergraduates can join: zooarchaeology, northeastern prehistory, Central and South American archaeology with remains from Peru and Belize, and a physical anthropology lab focused on human osteology and forensics. The Northeast Archaeology Lab analyzes material from the UMaine Archaeological Field School and holds collections going back roughly 12,000 years, and a field course, ANT 477 Field Research in Archaeology, takes the work outdoors. The department also offers summer field programs in archaeology and ethnography. Sixteen degrees were conferred in 2023–24, one of the larger totals on its Maine page.

    Laboratories
    Zooarchaeology, Northeast Archaeology, South American Archaeology and Forensic Anthropology
    Field Course
    ANT 477: Field Research in Archaeology
    Summer Programs
    Field programs in archaeology and ethnography, local and international

    Program Sources: Anthropology - College of Liberal Arts & Sciences - The University of MaineAnthropology - College of Liberal Arts & Sciences - The University of Maine

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    16
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    55%
    2,297 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $23,341
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $13,326
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $36,756
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    Bates College

    Anthropology Major

    Lewiston Private nonprofit

    36.9 Comparison Score

    A senior thesis is built into the Bates anthropology major, which also lays out an unusually specific path. You begin with Cultural Anthropology, take Ethnographic Methods, then Culture and Interpretation, and in the fall of senior year the History of Anthropological Theory, before writing the thesis in Senior Thesis 457 or 458. At least six more anthropology courses round out the major, including cross-listed courses and up to two approved study-abroad courses. Pass/fail grading isn’t allowed for major courses.

    Methods Course
    Ethnographic Methods
    Theory Course
    History of Anthropological Theory, taken in fall of senior year
    Senior Thesis
    At least one thesis course, ANTH 457 or 458

    Program Sources: Anthropology Major | Bates College Academic CatalogAnthropology Major | Bates College Academic Catalog

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    1
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    90%
    543 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $66,590
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $66,590
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    University of Maine at Farmington

    Bachelor of Arts with a Major in Anthropology

    Farmington Public

    30.3 Comparison Score

    Farmington groups its anthropology coursework into four themes: social and cultural anthropology with a focus on globalization, gender and food systems; archaeology, including human origins, material culture and resource management; biomedical anthropology around global health and healing; and environmental anthropology and climate change. The fieldwork is close to campus. Students work through a partnership with the Northeast Archaeology Research Center, only minutes away, on cultural resource management projects, and summer travel courses visit Peru and New Mexico.

    Course Themes
    Social and cultural, archaeology, biomedical and environmental anthropology
    Fieldwork Partner
    Northeast Archaeology Research Center, near campus
    Summer Travel Courses
    Peru and New Mexico

    Program Sources: Anthropology Degree | University of Maine at FarmingtonAnthropology Degree | University of Maine at Farmington

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    3
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    52%
    390 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $11,308
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $23,878
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in Maine at a Glance

Ranked Schools
5
2 public, 3 private
Bachelor’s Programs
5
43 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$11,308
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in Maine

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Maine’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Methodology and data sources.

Best Anthropology Schools in Maine by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

University of Maine at Farmington

$11,308 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 5 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Most Anthropology Bachelor’s Graduates

University of Maine

16 anthropology bachelor’s degrees awarded in 2023–24, the most of any school on this list.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

Bowdoin College

95% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a anthropology-only rate.

Top-Scoring Public University

University of Maine

The highest-scoring public school on the bachelor’s list (No. 3 overall), with a comparison score of 42.5.

Maine Anthropology Programs Stop at the Bachelor’s Degree

Cost divides the list into two groups. The three private colleges (Bowdoin, Colby, and Bates) list $66,590 to $69,600 in schoolwide tuition and required fees for 2024–25, and they report schoolwide graduation rates of 89% to 95%. The two public campuses charge Maine residents $13,326 at the University of Maine and $11,308 at the University of Maine at Farmington, with schoolwide rates of 55% and 52%. Program size varies as well. Bates ranks fourth but awarded one anthropology degree in 2023–24, while the University of Maine awarded 16.

The Maine anthropology rankings compare bachelor’s programs. Use each department’s research methods courses and capstone requirements to judge preparation for further study.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in Maine

These are BLS median annual wages for Maine and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Maine compared with the United States
OccupationMaine MedianMaine 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianMaine Jobs
Social Science Research Assistants$50,650$41,870–$66,990$61,990120

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in Maine: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Maine Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

5 schools in Maine appear in the lists shown here (5 bachelor’s programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in Maine Has the Lowest Tuition?

University of Maine at Farmington lists $11,308 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Public Universities in Maine Offer an Anthropology Degree?

Two public campuses are on the list. The University of Maine in Orono ranks third with a score of 42.5 and awarded 16 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, the most in the state. The University of Maine at Farmington ranks fifth and has the lowest in-state price on the list: $11,308 in schoolwide tuition and required fees for 2024–25.

What Do Anthropology-Related Jobs Pay in Maine?

The wage table tracks one related occupation. Social science research assistants in Maine had a median wage of $50,650 in May 2025, below the U.S. median of $61,990, and the state employed 120 of them. This is a median for everyone in the occupation, not a starting salary for new anthropology graduates.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.