Minnesota · Anthropology Rankings · 2027

Best Anthropology Programs in Minnesota for 2027

Eight Minnesota schools awarded 56 anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, and the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, first on the list, accounted for 30 of them. Six of the eight are public.

Posted October 9, 2026Updated October 9, 20268 Schools Ranked
Historic grain mill silos and industrial buildings in Minneapolis beneath a clear blue sky
Photo: Thomas Parker / Pexels

Anthropology Bachelor’s Degree Programs in Minnesota

8 schools in Minnesota awarded anthropology bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24, scored against 405 bachelor’s programs nationwide.

  1. 1

    University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

    BA in Anthropology

    Minneapolis Public

    74.1 Comparison Score

    Minnesota teaches anthropology as a four-field program, and both the BA and BS require coursework in at least three of the four subfields: archaeology, biological, linguistic and sociocultural. The BA adds four semesters of a second language, a requirement the department ties to understanding cultural and linguistic difference. Two introductory courses, Human Evolution and Understanding Cultures, come early. A capstone finishes the degree, and you pick either an in-class option or a two-semester independent research project. Every course counted toward the major needs a C- or better.

    Language Requirement
    Four semesters of a second language for the BA
    Introductory Courses
    ANTH 1001 Human Evolution and ANTH 1003W Understanding Cultures
    Capstone Options
    In-class capstone or a two-semester independent capstone project

    Program Sources: BA in Anthropology | Anthropology | College of Liberal ArtsUndergraduate Capstone Project | Anthropology | College of Liberal Arts

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    30
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    85%
    5,960 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $48,010
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $17,214
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $38,362
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  2. 2

    Macalester College

    Anthropology Major

    Saint Paul Private nonprofit

    48.8 Comparison Score

    Macalester builds the anthropology major from nine courses: one introduction, one biological anthropology course, a research methods course, the senior seminar and four electives chosen with your advisor. The department suggests taking methods in sophomore year or before you study away, and anyone who studies away must still complete a research methods course or an approved equivalent. Study away is encouraged, though not required, and one off-campus course can count toward the major with the chair’s permission. Honors independent projects are also available.

    Major Structure
    Five required courses and four electives
    Methods Timing
    Research methods ideally in sophomore year or before studying away
    Study Away
    Encouraged, with one off-campus course counted toward the major by chair permission

    Program Sources: Majors & Minors - Anthropology - Macalester CollegeMajors & Minors - Anthropology - Macalester College

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    5
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    87%
    620 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $68,104
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $68,104
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  3. 3

    University of Minnesota-Duluth

    Bachelor of Arts Degree in Anthropology

    Duluth Public

    39.0 Comparison Score

    Duluth draws on the four-field tradition of cultural anthropology, archaeology, linguistics and biological anthropology but puts extra weight on qualitative methods. Expect training in visual analysis with photography and video, participatory research with communities, and public ethnography, plus a steady focus on ethics and on how theory and method meet in fieldwork. Themes such as inequality, power, social change and global multiculturalism run through the courses. An archaeological field school, ANTH 4696, is listed with the program, and the degree closes with a Senior Seminar that serves as a capstone applied project.

    Methods Emphasis
    Qualitative methods, visual analysis, participatory research and public ethnography
    Field School
    ANTH 4696 Archaeological Field School
    Capstone
    ANTH 4653 Senior Seminar, 3 credits

    Program Sources: Anthropology | College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences | University of Minnesota DuluthAnthropology | College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences | University of Minnesota Duluth

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    2
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    65%
    2,208 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,608
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $20,134
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  4. 4

    University of Minnesota-Morris

    Anthropology B.A.

    Morris Public

    38.3 Comparison Score

    Morris focuses its anthropology B.A. on cultural and applied anthropology, and the research is close to campus. Past faculty-led projects looked at rural Midwest life, including immigrant experiences, and students have run their own projects such as talking circles about Native American student experiences and a study of how monuments shape public memory. A social science lab gives you tools for interview recording, transcription and qualitative analysis. Faculty research trips have gone to New Zealand, Portugal and Mexico, and study abroad is strongly encouraged.

    Student Research
    Individual projects and faculty-led community studies in the Morris area
    Social Science Lab
    Interview recording, project management, transcription and qualitative data analysis
    Study Abroad
    Strongly encouraged, with faculty research trips to New Zealand, Portugal and Mexico

    Program Sources: Anthropology | University of Minnesota MorrisAnthropology | University of Minnesota Morris

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    3
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    63%
    368 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $14,526
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $16,710
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  5. 5

    Minnesota State University, Mankato

    Anthropology (BS)

    Mankato Public

    37.6 Comparison Score

    Mankato’s anthropology BS runs on a short common core: Introduction to Anthropology, a 4-credit methods course covering all four fields, and a senior capstone. The capstone is a student-designed project supervised by faculty, built on writing, lab work, fieldwork or a mix, and you present it in a public forum. In between, you take three of four 4-credit courses in archaeology, human origins, cultures of the world, and language and culture. Another 12 credits of electives and a required minor round out the degree.

    Methods Course
    ANTH 300, a 4-credit course on the methods of all four subfields
    Senior Capstone
    Faculty-supervised project with a public presentation
    Restricted Electives
    Three of four: archaeology, human origins, peoples and cultures, language and culture

    Program Sources: Anthropology (BS) | Minnesota State University, MankatoAnthropology (BS) | Minnesota State University, Mankato

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    3
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    53%
    2,365 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $9,572
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $18,942
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  6. 6

    Minnesota State University Moorhead

    Anthropology

    Moorhead Public

    37.4 Comparison Score

    Moorhead houses anthropology in a joint department with earth science, so the coursework is cross-listed with geosciences and you can work with GPS equipment, GIS software and drones alongside archaeology. The campus archaeology lab has taken on cultural resource management projects since the 1970s, including surveys and excavations for federal, state and city agencies in North Dakota and Minnesota, and students can help with that work. Many classes include archaeological site tours. The department also runs study tours, such as a course on health, education and environment in Tanzania and a Neolithic Greece archaeology partnership.

    Archaeology Lab
    Cultural resource management surveys and excavations since the 1970s
    Study Tours
    Recent tours to Tanzania and to the ancient acropolis of Halai in Greece
    Cross-Listed Courses
    Shared coursework with geosciences, biology and geospatial analysis

    Program Sources: Anthropology & Earth Science Learning Opportunities at Minnesota State MoorheadAnthropology & Earth Science

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    2
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    57%
    785 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,428
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,428
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  7. 7

    Hamline University

    Anthropology Major (BA)

    Saint Paul Private nonprofit

    37.2 Comparison Score

    Hamline splits its anthropology BA into two concentrations. Anthropocene Studies looks at humans where digital and material worlds meet, while Applied Methodologies and Heritage Studies points toward museums, tourism, archaeology, forensic death investigation and the nonprofit sector. Fieldwork is built into the courses: Archaeology in the Field (ANTH 3730) puts you on a dig, and Anthropology of Infrastructure took students to a city asphalt plant. Majors can complete paid internships, and students publish their own research in H. Sapiens, a journal of undergraduate anthropology.

    Concentrations
    Anthropocene Studies, or Applied Methodologies and Heritage Studies
    Field Course
    ANTH 3730 Archaeology in the Field
    Student Research Journal
    H. Sapiens, publishing undergraduate anthropology research

    Program Sources: Anthropology Major (BA) | Hamline University - MinnesotaAnthropology Major (BA) | Hamline University - Minnesota

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    10
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    60%
    536 first-time, full-time students
    Median Graduate Earnings
    $42,751
    Anthropology bachelor’s graduates, College Scorecard
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $50,004
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $50,004
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
  8. 8

    Saint Cloud State University

    Anthropology BA

    Saint Cloud Public

    33.2 Comparison Score

    St. Cloud State’s 45-credit anthropology BA gives each of the four subfields its own required introduction: general anthropology, archaeology, biological, cultural and linguistic. You then take Real World Anthropology and a Theory and Practice course, followed by a two-part research sequence in archaeological methods and ethnographic methods. Eighteen credits of electives finish the degree, and no more than 6 of them can sit at the 100 or 200 level. Four specific elective courses can be repeated with different titles, up to 9 credits each. The department describes its field methods courses as hands-on preparation for work or graduate study.

    Core
    Five introductions covering general, archaeological, biological, cultural and linguistic anthropology
    Research Sequence
    Research Methods in Archaeology and Ethnographic Research Methods
    Theory And Practice
    Real World Anthropology and Theory and Practice in Anthropology

    Program Sources: Anthropology BAAnthropology | St. Cloud State University

    Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded
    1
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    School Six-Year Graduation Rate
    39%
    1,235 first-time, full-time students
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,245
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $10,245
    Undergraduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology PhD Programs in Minnesota

1 school in Minnesota awarded research doctorates in anthropology in 2023–24. Doctoral scores leave out tuition because funding offers, not sticker price, decide the real cost.

  1. 1

    University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

    PhD in Anthropology

    Minneapolis Public

    74.5 Comparison Score

    Minnesota trains doctoral students in three subfields, archaeology, biological anthropology and sociocultural anthropology, with some linguistic anthropology seminars on offer. Graduate seminars on theory, methods, research design, ethics and professionalization run every semester. The department also encourages you to connect with programs elsewhere on campus, including Heritage Studies and Public History, Global Studies, Human Rights, Religious Studies, Earth Sciences, and Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior. A graduate minor lets students in other programs add anthropological method and theory. Four doctorates were awarded in 2023–24.

    Subfields
    Archaeology, biological anthropology and sociocultural anthropology
    Seminars
    Theory, methods, research design, ethics and professionalization
    Interdisciplinary Ties
    Heritage Studies and Public History, Global Studies, Human Rights, Earth Sciences and more

    Program Sources: Graduate | Anthropology | College of Liberal ArtsGraduate | Anthropology | College of Liberal Arts

    Doctoral Degrees Awarded
    4
    Anthropology, 2023–24
    Research Designation
    R1
    Institution, Carnegie 2025
    In-State Tuition + Fees
    $22,017
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25
    Out-of-State Tuition + Fees
    $33,249
    Graduate, schoolwide, 2024–25

Anthropology Programs in Minnesota at a Glance

Ranked Schools
8
6 public, 2 private
Bachelor’s Programs
8
56 degrees in 2023–24
Doctoral Programs
1
4 degrees in 2023–24
Lowest In-State Tuition
$9,572
Bachelor’s list, schoolwide, 2024–25

How We Rank Anthropology Programs in Minnesota

Each program gets the same comparison score it earns in our national anthropology model, calculated against the nationwide group that meets the numeric and directory criteria. We then order Minnesota’s eligible programs by that score within each degree level. This page features up to 10 programs, taking the next highest-ranked program from each degree-level list in turn. Scores are compared only within the same degree level. Bachelor’s lists weigh graduation rate (20%), published tuition (20%), graduate earnings (20%), program reputation (25%), and degrees awarded (15%). Doctoral lists weigh research activity (35%), program reputation (35%), and doctoral degrees awarded (30%). Methodology and data sources.

Best Anthropology Schools in Minnesota by Goal

These picks compare only the programs featured in the lists above.

Lowest In-State Tuition for a Bachelor’s

Minnesota State University, Mankato

$9,572 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents (2024–25), the lowest among the 8 bachelor’s programs shown here.

Highest Schoolwide Graduation Rate

Macalester College

87% of first-time, full-time students at the school finished a bachelor’s within six years. This is a schoolwide rate, not a anthropology-only rate.

Top-Scoring Private College

Macalester College

The highest-scoring private school on the bachelor’s list (No. 2 overall), with a comparison score of 48.8.

Graduate Study at an R1 University

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Carries the Carnegie 2025 Research 1 designation for very high research spending and doctorate production.

Minnesota Anthropology Has One Large Program and Seven Small Ones

The bachelor’s list has a wide gap between first and second. The Twin Cities campus scores 74.1, Macalester College follows at 48.8, and the next four public schools score from 37.4 to 39.0. None of those four awarded more than 3 anthropology degrees in 2023–24. Hamline University in Saint Paul ranks seventh but awarded 10, the second-highest count in the state. A single year of awards is not enrollment, but it indicates how many majors each department graduates.

Hamline and Macalester, the two private schools and both in Saint Paul, list $50,004 and $68,104 in schoolwide tuition and required fees for 2024–25. Every public school on the list charges residents $17,214 or less, and Mankato is lowest at $9,572. Doctoral study has one ranked option, the Twin Cities campus, which awarded 4 anthropology research doctorates.

Anthropology Careers and Pay in Minnesota

These are BLS median annual wages for Minnesota and the United States from the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey. A median is the midpoint among workers in the occupation, from new hires to senior staff, so it is not a starting salary for a new graduate. The 10th–90th percentile range shows what the middle 80% of workers earn in the state.

Annual wages in Minnesota compared with the United States
OccupationMinnesota MedianMinnesota 10th–90th PercentileU.S. MedianMinnesota Jobs
Anthropologists and Archeologists$65,920$48,390–$102,910$70,770140
Social Science Research Assistants$44,920$38,080–$68,070$61,990300

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage data does not enter the program scores.

Anthropology Programs in Minnesota: Common Questions

How Many Schools in Minnesota Appear in These Anthropology Rankings?

8 schools in Minnesota appear in the lists shown here (8 bachelor’s, 1 research doctorate programs). A school can appear at more than one degree level. The degree counts come from federal IPEDS completions for 2023–24.

Which Anthropology Bachelor’s Program in Minnesota Has the Lowest Tuition?

Minnesota State University, Mankato lists $9,572 in annual undergraduate tuition and required fees for state residents in 2024–25, the lowest among the bachelor’s programs shown here. That is a schoolwide figure before aid, so check the program’s own costs and any fees for fieldwork or labs.

Which Schools in Minnesota Reported Anthropology Research Doctorates in 2023–24?

The federal IPEDS completions file records anthropology research doctorates awarded in 2023–24 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities (4 degrees). These are historical award counts. Check current admissions, advisor availability, and funding directly with each department.

How Do Minnesota’s Two Private Anthropology Programs Compare?

Both are in Saint Paul. Macalester College ranks second and awarded 5 anthropology degrees in 2023–24, and its 87% schoolwide graduation rate is the highest among the eight schools. Hamline University ranks seventh, reports a 60% schoolwide rate, and awarded 10 degrees. Macalester lists $68,104 in 2024–25 tuition and required fees, and Hamline lists $50,004.

Where Can I Compare Anthropology Research Doctorates in Minnesota?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities is the ranked anthropology research doctorate program on the Minnesota list. It reported 4 research doctorates in 2023–24. Read the doctoral program’s research areas and advisor information before you apply. Degree awards describe past graduates, not the size of the next entering cohort.

Sources for This Page

  1. IPEDS C2024_A completions: first-major degrees awarded by field and level, 2023–24.
  2. IPEDS COST1_2024: tuition and required fees, 2024–25.
  3. IPEDS DRVGR2024: schoolwide graduation rates.
  4. Carnegie 2025 Research Activity Designations.
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 state estimates.
  6. SocialSciences.org ranking methodology.